Phenology of tropical and subtropical plants in greenhouses in the National Botanic Garden of Belgium

Billiet F. (2004) Phenology of tropical and subtropical plants in greenhouses in the National Botanic Garden of Belgium. Scripta Bot. Belg. 29: 39-54.

The flowering and fruiting behaviour of hundreds of tropical and subtropical plants grown in the greenhouses of the National Botanical Garden of Belgium are studied since 1993.

Fourteen types of behavior are distinguished based on duration and frequency of flowering and fruiting periods. Some periods are very short, others are spread over several seasons, others occur two to several times a year. The phenological data for several hundreds of tropical and subtropical plants are presented. A calendar with the periods of maximum flowering is established.

Objectives. Plants grown in the tropical and subtropical greenhouses of the National Botanic Garden are studied with regard to flowering and fruiting behavior. The observations started in 1993 and are still going on. Several hundreds of different taxa belonging to more than hundred families have been studied until now. Phenological data can be used for programming the sampling of seeds needed for the seed bank and the annual Index Seminum. They are useful for horticulturists, collections managers, gardeners and for the general public.

Methods. Each taxon is observed every two weeks during at least five years; its flowering and fruiting stages are noted using a 9 steps classification. Flowering and fruiting periods can than be expressed in number of weeks, from 1 to 52.

Results. Several flowering and fruiting parameters can be calculated for each species (annual start and end of flowering/fruiting, duration, maximum flowering, extreme and mean values). The flowering/fruiting behavior can be represented graphically which allows easy comparisons.

All observations were done in the greenhouses of the National Botanical Garden of Belgium

Conclusions. It should be interesting to investigate the flowering and fruiting behavior of plants grown in other botanical gardens or private collections in the world in order to evaluate their significance. What is the influence of external factors such as latitude, temperature, sunshine, photoperiodism, on the flowering / fruiting periods of the species? How do react plants grown in the northern and in the southern hemisphere? And how do behave plants grown under glass and in open air? Are the duration of each stage of flowering and of fruiting identical? Certain parameters can be constant for one species and this information will enable to precise the auto-ecology of the species.





Types of flowering and fruiting periods:

Flowering type 1 : spring (weeks 13-25, 21 March - 20 June)

Acca sellowiana, Alocasia macrorrhizos, Aloe buhrii, Aloe grandidentata, Aloe lateritia var. graminicola,Billbergia alfonsi-joannis,  Brownea capitella, Caladium (Bicolor hybrid) ' ', Calathea varians, Campomanesia xanthocarpa var. xanthocarpa, Carludovica palmata, Carmichaelia stricta, Cattleya skinneri, Cattleya trianaei f. concolor, Catunaregam spinosa, Chamaerops humilis 'Tomentosa', Chamaerops humilis, Chlorophytum stenopetalum, Chrysophyllum imperiale, Clavija longifolia, Coffea arabica, Coffea arabica 'Polysperma', Coffea arabica 'San Ramon', Coffea arabica 'de Miberisi', Coffea arabica var. abyssinica, Coffea canephora, Coffea kapakata, Coffea racemosa, Coffea x arabusta, Cordyline australis, Crinum jagus, Cyclanthus bipartitus, Cymbopetalum brasiliense, Dendrobium chrysotoxum, Dianella caerulea, Didymosalpinx norae, Dietes iridioides, Diospyros digyna, Dracaena fragrans, Echium hierrense, Entelea arborescens, Heliconia angusta, Heliocereus speciosus, Lycaste candida, Magnolia liliifera var. liliifera, Maytenus heterophylla, Patagonula americana, Philodendron devansayeanum, Philodendron gloriosum, Philodendron pinnatifidum, Philodendron verrucosum, Phormium tenax, Pittosporum ralphii, Pittosporum tenuifolium, Primula malacoides, Rauvolfia vomitoria, Rhus succedanea, Rinorea welwitschii, Rohdea japonica, Sabal minor, Schinus longifolius, Strelitzia reginae var. humilis, Trachycarpus fortunei, Vangueria infausta var. virescens

Fruiting type 1 : spring (weeks 13-25, 21 March - 20 June)

Ardisia compressa, Eugenia uniflora, Fuchsia boliviana, Pittosporum crassifolium,

back to overview

Flowering type 2 : summer (weeks 26-38, 21 June - 20 September)

Aglaonema commutatum 'Tricolor', Angraecum scottianum, Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri=, Asplundia sp., Bauhinia forficata, Billbergia pyramidalis, Callichilia barteri, Cestrum nocturnum, Chlorophytum filipendulum, Cleistocactus baumannii, Cochliostema odoratissimum, Crescentia cujete, Crinum scillifolium, Curcuma longa, Cyphostemma bainesii, Diospyros soubreana, Dyckia leptostachya, Encephalartos laurentianus, Erythrina crista galli, Escallonia bifida, Francoa sonchifolia, Francoa sonchifolia var. ramosa, Gardenia cornuta, Gustavia brasiliensis, Haemanthus coccineus, Harrisia pomanensis, Hedychium coccineum var. carneum, Hedychium flavum, Hedychium spicatum, Heimia myrtifolia, Houttuynia cordata, Hylocereus purpusii, Ipomoea bonariensis, Jumellea gracilipes, Lagerstroemia indica, Markhamia tomentosa, Monodora myristica, Montrichardia arborescens, Myrtus communis var. tarentina, Nelumbo nucifera, Nolina recurvata, Ophiopogon jaburan, Pachycormus discolor, Pelargonium gibbosum, Phoenix roebelenii, Psychotria brasiliensis, Selenicereus grandiflorus, Siphonochilus decorus, Solanum capsicastrum, Trichoechinopsis imperialis, Vitex negundo var. heterophylla, Zingiber papuanum

Fruiting type 2 : summer (weeks 26-38, 21 June - 20 September)

Aloe grandidentata, Coffea racemosa, Crinum moorei, Francoa sonchifolia, Francoa sonchifolia var. ramosa, Fuchsia boliviana, Jatropha curcas, Ledebouria socialis, Viburnum odoratissimum

back to overview

Flowering type 3 : autumn (weeks 39-51, 21 September - 20 December)

Aechmea serrata, Aechmea weilbachii, Aechmea winkleri, Aloe albiflora, Alpinia vittata, Angraecum eburneum subsp. eburneum var. longicalcar, Angraecum leonis, Billbergia elegans, Billbergia macrocalyx, Bixa orellana, Brighamia insignis, Camellia japonica subsp. rusticana, Camellia sasanqua, Cattleya 'Barbara', Cattleya labiata, Chasmanthe aethiopica, Cirrhopetalum medusae, Clerodendrum nutans, Coelogyne trinervis, Dombeya tiliacea, Eriobotrya japonica 'Don Carlos', Euclinia longiflora, Eulophia maculata, Guzmania berteroana, Haemanthus albiflos, Hedychium elatum, Hoya australis, Hypoestes phyllostachya, Kalanchoe laxiflora, Kalanchoe rotundifolia, Kleinia neriifolia, Jacobinia chrysostephana, Maxillaria alba, Maxillaria picta, Maxillaira rhombea, Oncidium ornithorhynchum, Paphiopedilum insigne var. sanderae, Phaulopsis parviflora, Pilea cadierei, Plectranthus ambiguus, Ptychosperma ambiguum, Setaria palmifolia, Trichocereus terscheckii

Fruiting type 3 : autumn (weeks 39-51, 21 September - 20 December)

Anthurium jenmanii, Anthurium signatum, Cestrum elegans, Cyphostemma cirrhosa, Hedychium spicatum, Myrtus communis, Plectranthus purpuratus, Sparmannia africana, Vangueria infausta, Vangueria infausta var. virescens

back to overview

Flowering type 4 : winter (weeks 52-12, 21 December - 20 March)

Acacia longifolia, Acacia longifolia var. floribunda, Alocasia cucullata, Aloe arborescens var. ucriae, Aloe cryptopoda, Aloe pluridens, Aloe sessiliflora, Aloe spectabilis, Angraecum eburneum subsp. eburneum var. longicalcar, Azara microphylla, Billbergia vittata, Buxus balearica, Cattleya labiata, Chlorophytum macrophyllum, Crassula ovata, Cupressus lusitanica, Dracaena aubryana, Epidendrum purum, Erica triflora, Eugenia uniflora, Eupatorium vernale, Heliconia bicolor, Hoffmannia ghiesbreghtii, Hoffmannia ghiesbreghtii 'Variegata', Kalanchoe laxiflora var. coccinea, Kalanchoe pinnata, Kalanchoe prittwitzii, Kalanchoe pumila, Kalanchoe serrata, Kalanchoe synsepala, Laelia anceps, Laurus azorica, Laurus nobilis, Ludovia lancifolia, Mahonia napaulensis, cf. Myrciaria, Palisota bracteosa, Pandanus utilis, Paphiopedilum 'Goultenianum' x 'Alma Gevaert', Paphiopedilum sukhakulii, Peristrophe speciosa,Philodendron billietiae, Pittosporum crassifolium, Quesnelia augusto-coburgii, Rhamnus alaterna, Rhipsalis baccifera, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus, Sophronitis coccinea, Viburnum suspensum, Vriesea schwackeana

Fruiting type 4 : winter (weeks 52-12, 21 December - 20 March)

Adenia keramanthus, Anthurium regale-hybrid, Brugmansia 'Rosa Traum', Chamaedorea metallica, Clivia caulescens, Culcasia scandens, Debregeasia longifolia, Eranthemum pulchellum, Fuchsia splendens, Haemanthus albiflos, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae

back to overview

Flowering type 1-2 : spring - summer (weeks 13-38)

Acmena smithii, Aloe jucunda, Aloe kedongensis, Alpinia zerumbet, Annona cherimola, Anthurium veitchii, Antidesma bunius, Anubias heterophylla, Ardisia humilis, Asparagus falcatus, Baphia nitida, Brachychilum horsfieldii, Callicarpa americana, Cattleya forbesii, Centaurea ragusina, Coccoloba diversifolia, Cocculus laurifolius, Coffea liberica, Cordyline rubra 'Bruantii', Costus vargasii, Crossandra flava, Ctenanthe compressa var. luschnathiana, Cyphostemma juttae, Dais cotinifolia, Dietes grandiflora, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. grandiflorus, Echinodorus intermedius, Echium wildpretii, Elaeodendron capense, Encyclia brassavolae, Episcia cupreata, Escallonia x iveyi, Eupatorium sordidum, Fuchsia procumbens, Funtumia elastica, Garcinia xanthochymus, Geranium palmatum, Globba bulbifera, Heteranthera reniformis, Heterocentron elegans, Hoya bella, Hoya pubicalyx, Hymenocallis harrisiana, Hypoxis erecta, Hypoxis subspicata, Ipomoea cairica, Ipomoea lindheimeri, Isonema smeathmannii, Jatropha curcas, Ledebouria socialis, Malpighia punicifolia, Manihot dulcis var. multifida, Mascarenhasia arborescens, Medinilla magnifica, Melaleuca hypericifolia, Miltoniopsis phalaenopsis, Myrtus communis, Napoleonaea vogelii, Nephthytis afzelii, Orchidantha maxillarioides, Palisota albertii, Palisota alopecurus, Palisota pynaertii, Palisota pynaertii 'Elizabethae', Palisota schweinfurthii, Paphiopedilum parishii, Parodia leninghausii, Philodendron regelianum, Phoenix reclinata, Proiphys amboinensis, Pseuderanthemum longifolium, Psilanthus ebracteolatus, Psychotria peduncularis, Pterodiscus speciosus, Renanthera storiei, Stephanotis floribunda, Syzygium samarangense, Theobroma grandiflorum, Thunbergia erecta, Topobea parasitica, Trachelospermum jasminoides, Tradescantia bracteata, Triphasia trifolia, Typhonodorum lindleyanum, Vangueria infausta, Ziziphus spina christi

Fruiting type 1-2 : spring - summer (weeks 13-38)

Aloe buhrii, Anthurium crassinervium, Centaurea ragusina, Chlorophytum sparsiflorum, Eriobotrya japonica, Eugenia uniflora, Mahonia napaulensis, Ochna atropurpurea, Othonna capensis, Pelargonium xerophytum, Prunus capolin, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus, Trevesia palmata

back to overview

Flowering type 2-3 : summer - autumn (weeks 26-51)

Acampe rigida, Aeginetia indica, Aeschynanthus x splendidus, Aglaonema costatum 'Splendens', Alectryon subcinereus, Alpinia purpurata, Angraecum eburneum ssp. superbum, Anthurium signatum, Aphelandra tetragona, Billbergia distachia var. straussiana, Boehmeria biloba, Boehmeria cylindrica, Brugmansia 'Rosa Traum', Bulbophyllum grandiflorum, Caesalpinia pulcherrima, Calathea albertii, Calathea leopardina, Callicarpa cana, Campanula isophylla 'Mayi', Ceratostylis rubra, Ceropegia ampliata, Cestrum calycinum, Clusia ovigera, Cochliostema odoratissimum, Coleotrype natalensis, Colletia paradoxa, Costus malortieanus, Crinum moorei 'Album', Crossandra puberula, Crotalaria capensis, Curcuma roscoeana, Cyphostemma cirrhosa, Dianella ensifolia, Dichorisandra thyrsiflora, Elatostema repens var. repens, Eria javanica, Etlingera elatior, Eugenia leonensis, Ficus ottoniifolia, Gloxinia perennis, Hedychium coronarium, Hedychium greenii, Heliconia pendula, Hevea brasiliensis, Hybanthus communis, Ipomoea mauritiana, Ixora chinensis 'Alba', Jacquinia aurantiaca, Lantana viburnoides, Leea coccinea, Leea guineensis, Leea rubra, Leonitis leonurus, Liriope graminifolia, Maurocenia frangula, Mimosa pudica, Monolena primulaeflora, Myristica fragrans, Nerium oleander 'Atropurpureum', Ornithophora radicans, Phragmipedium besseae, Picramnia pentandra, Pilea crassifolia 'Moon Valley', Plectranthus purpuratus, Plumbago auriculata, Polygonum molle, Pseuderanthemum alatum, Ptychosperma schefferi, Punica granatum 'Nana', Quesnelia morreniana, Quisqualis falcata var. mussaendiflora, Quisqualis indica, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae, Schinus terebinthifolius, Senecio citriformis, Senna x floribunda, Tabernanthe iboga, Tapeinocheilos ananassae, Testudinaria elephantipes, Testudinaria sylvatica, Vriesea rodigasiana

Fruiting type 2-3 : summer - autumn (weeks 26-51)

Aloe lateritia var. graminicola, Aloe kedongensis, Camellia japonica, Carludovica palmata, Cyphostemma bainesii, Cyphostemma juttae, Dianella caerulea, Dischidia pectenoides, Duperrea pavettifolia, Hybanthus communis, Hypoxis erecta, Hypoxis subspicata, Lantana viburnoides, Nelumbo nucifera, Oryza sativa >Bellardone=, Passiflora edulis, Pelargonium reniforme, Pseuderanthemum alatum, Pseuderanthemum longifolium, Rhaphiolepis umbellata, Ruellia blumei, Sechium edule, Syzygium samarangense, Turraea heterophylla, Zygia latifolia var. latifolia

back to overview

Flowering type 3-4 : autumn - winter (weeks 39-12)

Acacia dealbata, Aechmea calyculata, Aglaonema nitidum, Ananas bracteatus, Anthurium pedatum, Aphelandra chamissoniana, Asystasia vogeliana, Camellia x  hiemalis, Camellia sinensis, Canarina canariensis, Cinchona pubescens, Coelogyne sulphurea, Debregeasia longifolia, Dendrobium longicornu, Dendrochilum cobbianum, Elleanthus caravata, Encyclia glumacea, Eranthemum pulchellum, Eriobotrya japonica, Eucharis grandiflora, Ficus lingua subsp. lingua, Ficus religiosa, Guzmania musaica, Homalomena rubescens, Jacquinia aculeata, Macadamia integrifolia, Miconia calvescens, Othonna triplinervia, Paphiopedilum victoria-regina, Philodendron pinnatilobum, Picrasma excelsa, Pleurothallis velaticaulis, Prunus salasii, Ruscus aculeatus, Ruscus hypophyllum, Scaphosepalum swertiifolium, Senecio junceus, Senecio serpens, Strophanthus preussii, Tillandsia vernicosa, Vriesea carinata

Fruiting type 3-4 : autumn - winter (weeks 39-12)

Aeginetia indica, Cestrum fasciculatum, Cestrum grandiflorum, Coffea arabica 'Polysperma', Eugenia berteriana, Garcia nutans, Nandina domestica, Plectranthus purpurascens, Setaria palmifolia

back to overview

Flowering type 4-1 : winter - spring (weeks 52-25)

Acacia verticillata, Acanthus polystachyus, Aloe plicatilis, Anthurium dolichostachyum, Anthurium jenmanii, Ardisia compressa, Brownea ariza, Brownea grandiceps, Calliandra haematocephala, Callicoma serratifolia, Callisia elegans, Callistemon citrinus, Camellia japonica, Carissa bispinosa, Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Repens', Cinnamomum burmanii, Clerodendrum x speciosum, Corynocarpus laevigatus, Crinum jagus, Crossandra pungens, Cyperus alternifolius, Deherainia smaragdina, Dombeya wallichii, Dracaena camerooniana, Griselinia lucida, Gynura aurantiaca, Hoya multiflora, Kalanchoe marmorata, Kalanchoe orgyalis, Kalanchoe pubescens, Jasminum polyanthum, Mackaya bella, Maesa argentea, Maesa perlarius, Myrsine africana, Ochna atropurpurea, Orthophytum gabrum, Orthophytum saxicola, Osteomeles anthyllidifolia, Paphiopedilum micranthum, Persea americana, Philodendron eximium, Philodendron wendlandii, Phoenix dactylifera, Pitcairnia corallina, Pittosporum undulatum, Prunus capolin, Reinwardtia indica, Rhaphiolepis umbellata, Rhododendron scabrum 'Oomurasaki', Ribes speciosum, Rosmarinus officinalis, Senecio medley-woodii, Strelitzia reginae, Strobilanthes dyerianus, Strophanthus dichotomus, Syzygium jambos, Trevesia palmata, Viburnum odoratissimum

Fruiting type 4-1 : winter - spring (weeks 52-25)

Acmena smithii, Aglaonema nitidum, Alectryon subcinereus, Asystasia vogeliana, Coffea arabica, Coffea arabica 'de Miberisi', Coffea arabica 'San Ramon', Encephalartos laurentianus, Leea coccinea, Othonna triplinervia, Ptychosperma ambiguum, Ruscus hypophyllum, Tibouchina urvilleana

back to overview

Flowering type 1-2-3 : spring - summer - autumn (weeks 13-51)

Acalypha sp., Aglaia odorata, Aloe pendens, Anigozanthos flavidus, Annona montana, Anthurium longipeltatum, Aphelandra sinclairiana, Asclepias curassavica, Asteriscus maritimus, Averrhoa carambola, Bombacopsis glabra, Bouvardia ternifolia, Brillantaisia lamium, Brugmansia suaveolens, Calathea lietzei, Callistemon citrinus, Coccoloba guaranitica, Colocasia gigantea, Crescentia cujete, Curculigo capitulata, Cyphomandra betacea, Delosperma rileyi, Dicliptera suberecta, Dischidia bengalensis, Erythrochiton brasiliensis, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Eugenia aggregata, Euphorbia antisyphilitica, Exostema longiflorum, Fuchsia arborescens, Goethea strictiflora, Hemigraphis repanda, Hibbertia scandens, Hibiscus x archeri, Hoffmannia discolor, Homalocladium platycladum, Hydrocleys nymphoides, Hypoxis decumbens, Hypoxix villosa, Jacobinia carnea, Jacobinia carnea var. velutina, Justicia spicigera, Lysimachia congestiflora, Malpighia coccigera, Medinilla myriantha, Monolena ovata, Nerium oleander 'C', Nymphoides indica, Oncoba routledgei, Oncidium kramerianum, Oryza sativa 'Bellardone', Oxyanthus formosus, Pachira aquatica, Paphiopedilum victoria regina, Parathesis serrulata, Paullinia pinnata, Pelargonium alternans, Pelargonium odoratissimum, Pelargonium tetragonum, Pelargonium xerophytum, Pereskia grandifolia, Petrea volubilis, Philodendron rugosum, Philodendron splitgerberi, Plumeria rubra, Polyalthia suberosa, Pratia nummularia, Psidium guajava, Psidium littorale var. littorale, Psidium littorale var. longipes, Psychotria kirkii, Psychotria kirkii var. tarambassica, Rondeletia odorata, Ruellia blumei, Ruellia graecizans, Ruellia makoyana, Ruellia tuberosa, Ruspolia seticalyx, Sarcocaulon vanderietiae, Sechium edule, Solanum pseudocapsicum, Tabernaemontana coronaria 'Flore pleno', Tamarindus indica, Thevetia peruviana, Thunbergia grandiflora 'Alba', Trichilia maynasiana subsp. maynasiana

Fruiting type 1-2-3 : spring - summer - autumn (weeks 13-51)

Annona montana, Anthurium colonicum, Aristolochia arborea, Brillantaisia lamium, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. grandiflorus, Melicope ternata, Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish', Palisota ambigua, Palisota bracteosa, Phyllanthus arbuscula, Rinorea welwitschii, Ruellia graecizans, Ruellia solitaria, Schaueria calycotricha, Senecio junceus, Syzygium jambos, Tamarindus indica

back to overview

Flowering type 2-3-4 : summer - autumn - winter (weeks 26-12)

Allamanda cathartica, Alocasia x uhinkii, Asplundia venezuelensis, Banksia integrifolia, Chrysophyllum cainito, Cocos nucifera, Costus erythrophyllus, Crinum macowanii, Culcasia scandens, Cunonia capensis, Eugenia berteriana, Eulophia streptopetala, Hamelia patens, Kalanchoe scapigera, Jacquinia aculeata, Justicia rizzinii, Ledenbergia seguierioides, Maxillaria cucullata, Megaskepasma erythrochlamys, Osmanthus fragrans, Paphiopedilum victoria regina, Philodendron squamiferum, Plectranthus fruticosus, Severinia buxifolia, Tecoma smithii, Tibouchina urvilleana, Viburnum tinus, Xiphidium caeruleum

Fruiting type 2-3-4 : summer - autumn - winter (weeks 26-12)

Asclepias curassavica, Averrhoa carambola, Clerodendrum splendens, Corynocarpus laevigatus, Erythroxylum novogranatense, Exostema longiflorum, Fuchsia procumbens, Jasminum polyanthum, Medinilla myriantha, Nicotiana glauca, Osteomeles anthyllidifolia, Pavonia spinifex, Pelargonium alternans, Psidium guajava, Psidium littorale var. littorale, Ruspolia seticalyx, Solanum pseudocapsicum, Sabal minor, Syzygium paniculatum

back to overview

Flowering type 3-4-1 : autumn - winter - spring (weeks 39-25)

Acacia farnesiana, Acokanthera oblongifolia, Anthurium validifolium, Asystasia leptostachya, Callistemon salignus, Chamaedorea tepejilote, Chlorophytum sparsiflorum, Clerodendrum splendens, Dodonaea viscosa, Echium giganteum, Elaeodendron australe, Heliconia humilis, Jasminum mesnyi, Malvaviscus arboreus, Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanum, Melicope ternata, Mitriostigma axillare, Morus alba 'Tonkin', Palisota hirsuta, Pogostemon cablin, Sparmannia africana, Steriphoma cleomoides, Thunbergia laurifolia, Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Devoniensis'

Fruiting type 3-4-1 : autumn - winter - spring (weeks 39-25)

Asystasia leptostachya, Clausena anisata, Crossandra puberula, Cymbopetalum brasiliense, Cyphomandra betacea, Dalechampia spathulata 'Alba', Dietes grandiflora, Garcinia xanthochymus, Harrisia pomanensis, Heimia myrtifolia, Kleinia neriifolia, Maurocenia frangula, Morus alba 'Tonkin', Ophiopogon jaburan, Ptychosperma schefferi, Senecio serpens, Theobroma cacao

back to overview

Flowering type 4-1-2 : winter - spring - summer (weeks 52-38)

Anthurium crassinervium, Chamaedorea metallica, Citrus maxima, Citrus medica, Clerodendrum schweinfurthii, Clerodendrum thomsoniae, Clivia x cyrtanthiflora, Dendrobium ' ', Dovyalis caffra, Dypsis lutescens, Fuchsia boliviana, Hemigraphis alternata, Hoffmannia refulgens, Hoya multiflora, Kigelia africana, Macleania insignis, Palisota ambigua, Paphiopedilum glaucophyllum var. mocquettianum, Passiflora edulis, Phyllanthus angustifolius, Pseuderanthemum cinnabarinum, Psidium littorale var. longipes, Treculia africana, Vanilla planifolia, Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Fruiting type 4-1-2 : winter - spring - summer (weeks 52-38)

Cestrum aurantiacum, Gynura aurantiaca, Pogostemon cablin, Prunus salasii, Vanilla planifolia, Xiphidium caeruleum

 

back to overview

Flowering type 1-2-3-4 : continuous flowering

Acacia retinodes, Acacia rubida, Anthurium cordifolium, Anthurium coriaceum, Anthurium gracile, Anthurium lilacinum, Anthurium nymphaeifolium, Anthurium pentaphyllum var. digitatum, Anthurium pentaphyllum var. pentaphyllum, Anthurium triumphans, Barleria prionitis, Begonia schultzei, Begonia squamulosa, Bouvardia 'Alba', Brugmansia aurea, Bruguiera gymnorrhiza, Calliandra tweedii, Cestrum elegans, Cestrum fasciculatum, Cestrum foetidissimum, Costus afer, Crossandra infundibuliformis, Crossandra nilotica, Cyrtosperma johnstonii, Dactylaena micrantha, Dalechampia spathulata, Dalechampia spathulata 'Alba', Dendrobium koordersii,Dischidia pectenoides, Dracaena surculosa var. maculata, Drimys winteri, Epidendrum garcianum, Ficus montana, Ficus rostrata, Fuchsia microphylla, Fuchsia splendens, Garcia nutans, Glyphaea brevis, Gymnostachyum ceylanicum, Hibiscus denisoni, Ipomoea indica, Ixora chinensis, Ixora lutea, Jasminum nitidum, Jasminum sambac, Juanulloa aurantiaca, Justicia furcata, Kopsia fruticosa, Mandevilla 'Rosacea', Megaphrynium macrostachyum, Monodora angolensis, Murdannia simplex, Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish', Nicotiana glauca, Othonna capensis, Pelargonium alchemilloides, Pelargonium crithmifolium, Pelargonium ferulaceum,  Pelargonium odoratissimum, Pelargonium quinquelobatum, Pelargonium reniforme, Philodendron distantilobum, Philodendron pinnatilobum, Philodendron sphalerum, Phyllanthus mimosoides, Plectranthus ernestii, Pleurothallis subtilis, Popowia whytei, Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum, Psychotria calva, Rivina humilis, Ruellia solitaria, Salacia lehmbachii var. aurantiaca, Sarcophrynium brachystachys, Schaueria calycotricha, Schismatoglottis calyptrata, Scutellaria coccinea, Scutellaria costaricana, Severinia buxifolia, Solanum quitoense, Sphyrospermum buxifolium, Strobilanthes glomeratus, Syzygium paniculatum, Tabernaemontana heterophylla, Tecoma smithii, Theobroma cacao, Thunbergia erecta 'Alba', Thunbergia mysorensis, Triplochlamys multiflora, Turraea heterophylla, Xylosma spiculiferum

Fruiting type 1-2-3-4 : continuous fruiting

Acacia farnesiana, Aglaonema commutatum 'Tricolor', Aglaonema costatum 'Splendens', Ananas bracteatus, Anthurium gracile, Anthurium lilacinum, Ardisia humilis, Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri', Bombacopsis glabra, Callistemon citrinus, Chamaedorea tepejilote, Chlorophytum stenopetalum, Citrus maxima, Citrus medica, Clerodendrum schweinfurthii, Clivia x cyrtanthiflora, Clivia miniata, Coffea liberica, Dactylaena micrantha, Dalechampia spathulata, Dodonaea viscosa, Dracaena camerooniana, Dracaena surculosa var. maculata, Entelea arborescens, Erythrochiton brasiliensis, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Ficus montana, Ficus religiosa, Ficus rostrata, Gossypium hirsutum, Heliconia humilis, Hypoxis decumbens, Ipomoea lindheimeri, Macadamia integrifolia, Maesa argentea, Melaleuca hypericifolia, cf. Myrciaria, Nephthytis afzelii, Oncoba routledgei, Pandanus utilis, Parathesis serrulata, Pelargonium alchemilloides, Pelargonium crithmifolium, Pelargonium quinquelobatum, Phoenix dactylifera, Phormium tenax, Picramnia pentandra, Polyalthia suberosa, Pratia nummularia, Psychotria calva, Psychotria kirkii var. tarambassica, Rhipsalis baccifera, Rohdea japonica, Ruellia rosea, Salacia lehmbachii var. aurantiaca, Scutellaria coccinea, Senecio citriformis, Senecio ficoides, Senecio medley-woodii, Solanum capsicastrum, Solanum quitoense, Sphyrospermum buxifolium, Steriphoma cleomoides, Theobroma cacao, Thunbergia laurifolia, Trichilia maynasiana ssp. maynasiana, Triphasia trifolia, Viburnum tinus

back to overview

Flowering type 5 : two or more flowering periods / year

Acridocarpus longifolius, Adenia keramanthus, Aechmea racinae, Aloe ciliaris, Alpinia calcarata, Anthurium colonicum, Anthurium comtum, Anthurium gladiifolium, Anthurium longifolium, Anthurium margaricarpum, Ardisia colorata, Artocarpus heterophyllus, Asparagus scandens, Asplundia rigida, Brexia madagascariensis, Brosimum alicastrum, Brugmansia sanguinea, Brunfelsia americana, Bulbophyllum barbigerum, Cassipourea barteri, Cestrum aurantiacum, Cestrum grandiflorum, Chamaeangis hariotiana, Chloranthus spicatus, Chytranthus setosus, Clausena anisata, Clinacanthus siamensis, Clivia caulescens, Clivia miniata, Crinum americanum, Crinum jagus, Dianthera nodosa, Dracaena sp., Eichhornia crassipes, Ficus cf. fistulosa, Ficus natalensis subsp. leprieurii, Ficus sur, Fockea cf. sinuata, Gossypium hirsutum, Herrania nitida, Hibiscus schizopetalus, Hymenocallis littoralis, Justicia betonica, Libertia grandiflora, Maxillaria sophronitis, Monodora myristica, Monstera adansonii var. adansonii, Murraya paniculata, Nandina domestica, Ochna kirkii, Paphiopedilum glaucophyllum, Paphiopedilum sukhakulii, Passiflora tricuspis, Philodendron pedatum, Philodendron subhastatum, Phyllanthus arbuscula, Plectranthus oertendahlii, Pleiostachya pruinosa, Pleurothallis cardiantha, Polygonum capitatum, Porphyrocoma longifolia, Psidium laurifolium, Quesnelia humilis, Ruellia devosiana, Ruellea rosea, Sanchezia nobilis, Senecio ficoides, Senecio kleiniiformis, Siderasis fuscata, Stenospermation ulei, Terminalia catappa, Tillandsia paleacea, Trichoglottis rosea, Zygia latifolia var. latifolia

Fruiting type 5 : two or more fruiting periods / year

Aloe glauca, Aloe vera, Anthurium oxycarpum, Asparagus scandens, Canarina canariensis, Carissa bispinosa, Ficus cf. fistulosa, Ficus sur, Ochna kirkii, Porphyrocoma longifolia, Psidium guajava, Psidium littorale var. longipes, Senecio kleiniiformis, Stenospermation ulei

back to overview


Phenological Data

Periods (in number of weeks) and types of flowering FL and fruiting FR :

Phenological observations between 1993 and 2005 on taxa of tropical and subtropical plants grown in the greenhouses of the National Botanic Garden of Belgium. Taxa are listed alphabetically. 1-52 means continuous flowering or fruiting. The sign - means absence of flowering or fruiting. Weeks in brackets were not frequently observed. Types of flowering or fruiting in brackets correspond to a broader interpretation.

Species Family FL: weeks / type FR: weeks / type

Acacia aneura Mimosaceae FL: 27-51 / 2-3 FR: 14-27 / 1

Acacia dealbata Mimosaceae FL: 46-8 / 3-4 FR: -

Acacia farnesiana Mimosaceae FL: 37-24 (34) / 3-4-1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Acacia longifolia Mimosaceae FL: 50-10 / 4 FR: -

Acacia longifolia var. floribunda Mimosaceae FL: 2-10 / 4 FR: -

Acacia retinodes Mimosaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Acacia rubida Mimosaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Acacia verticillata Mimosaceae FL: 52-18 / 4-1 FR: -

Acalypha fruticosa Euphorbiaceae FL: 18-49 / 1-2-3 FR: 41-51 / 3

Acalypha sp. Euphorbiaceae FL: 17-1 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Acampe rigida Orchidaceae FL: 36-47(5) / 2-3 FR: -

Acanthus polystachyus Acanthaceae FL: 49-21 / 4-1 FR: -

Acca sellowiana Myrtaceae FL: 15-27 (37-41) / 1 FR: -

Acmena smithii Myrtaceae FL: 18-32 / 1-2 FR: 52-16 / 4-1

Acokanthera oblongifolia Apocynaceae FL: 39-27 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Acridocarpus longifolius Malpighiaceae FL: 20-2 / 5 FR: -

Adenia keramanthus Passifloraceae FL: /5 FR: 7-10 / 4

Aechmea calyculata Bromeliaceae FL: 48-6 / 3-4 FR: -

Aechmea racinae Bromeliaceae FL: 27-13 / 5 FR: -

Aechmea serrata Bromeliaceae FL: 40-48 / 3 FR: -

Aechmea weilbachii Bromeliaceae FL: 43-1 (6) / 3 FR: -

Aechmea winkleri Bromeliaceae FL: 47-52 / 3 FR: -

Aeginetia indica Orobanchaceae FL: 26-52 / 2-3 FR: 36-7 / 3-4

Aeschynanthus x splendidus Gesneriaceae FL: 33-47 (10) / 2-3 (4) FR: -

Aglaia odorata Meliaceae FL: 24-40 / 2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Aglaonema costatum 'Splendens= Araceae FL: 32-2 / 2-3 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Aglaonema nitidum Araceae FL: 40-4 / 3-4 FR: 10-22 / 4-1

Alectryon subcinereus Sapindaceae FL: 26-46 / 2-3 FR: 4-28 / 4-1

Allamanda cathartica Apocynaceae FL: 25-3 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Allophylus guaraniticus Sapindaceae FL: (22) (32) 41-48 / 3 (1-2-3) FR: 2-13 / 4

Alocasia cucullata Araceae FL: (51) 7-15 / 4 FR: -

Alocasia macrorrhizos Araceae FL: 8-16 (20) / 1 FR: -

Alocasia x uhinkii Araceae FL: 26-14 / 2-3-4 (5) FR: -

Aloe albiflora Aloeaceae FL: 42-47 / 3 FR: -

Aloe arborescens var. ucriae Aloeaceae FL: 49-5 / 4 FR: -

Aloe buhrii Aloeaceae FL: 18-22 / 1 FR: 24-29 / 1-2

Aloe cryptopoda Aloeaceae FL: 50-8 / 4 FR: -

Aloe glauca Aloeaceae FL: 52-10;24-31 / 4 FR: -

Aloe grandidentata Aloeaceae FL: 18-26 (44-50) / 1 FR: 30-32 / 2

Aloe jucunda Aloeaceae FL: 16-34(38) / 1-2 FR: -

Aloe kedongensis Aloeaceae FL: 14-34 / 1-2 FR: 29-43 / 2-3

Aloe lateritia var. graminicola Aloeaceae FL: 22-25(31) / 1(2) FR: 27-41 / 2-3

Aloe pendens Aloeaceae FL: (20)24-52(2) / 1-2-3

Aloe plicatilis Aloeaceae FL: 5-19 / 4-1 FR: -

Aloe pluridens Aloeaceae FL: 51-9 / 4 FR: -

Aloe sessiliflora Aloeaceae FL: 1-9 / 4 FR: -

Aloe spectabilis Aloeaceae FL: (1) 6-12 / 4 FR: -

Aloe vera Aloeaceae FL: 17-24;32-40 / 1;2

Alpinia calcarata Zingiberaceae FL: 1-41 / 5 FR: -

Alpinia purpurata Zingiberaceae FL: 31-51 / 2-3 FR: -

Alpinia vittata Zingiberaceae FL: 38-50 / 3 FR: -

Alpinia zerumbet Zingiberaceae FL: 8-28 (38) / 1-2 FR: -

Alyxia ruscifolia Apocynaceae FL: 9-45 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ananas bracteatus Bromeliaceae FL: 41-14 / 3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Angraecum eburneum subsp. eburneum var. longicalcar Orchidaceae FL: 48-9 / 4 FR: -

Angraecum eburneum ssp. superbum Orchidaceae FL: 33-44 / 2-3 FR: -

Angraecum leonis Orchidaceae FL: 48-2 (21-24) / 3 (5) FR: -

Angraecum scottianum Orchidaceae FL: 32-38 / 2 FR: -

Anigozanthos flavidus Haemodoraceae FL: 22-4 (4) / 1-2-3 FR: -

Annona cherimola Annonaceae FL: 22-28 (41) / 1-2 FR: -

Annona montana Annonaceae FL: 21-49 (52) / 1-2-3 FR: 15-43 / 1-2-3

Anthurium atropurpureum var. arenicola Araceae FL: 3-32,48-52 / 5 FR: 20-52 / 1-2-3

Anthurium brevipedunculatum Araceae FL: 6-50 / 5 FR: 9-43 / 5

Anthurium chiapasense Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Anthurium colonicum Araceae FL: 1-11,17,34-49 / 5 FR: 15-49 / 1-2-3

Anthurium comtum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Anthurium cordifolium Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 14-49 / 5

Anthurium coriaceum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Anthurium crassinervium Araceae FL: 9-36 / 4-1-2 FR: 23-31 / 1-2

Anthurium crystallinum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Anthurium dolichostachyum Araceae FL: 1-22 (27) / 4-1 FR: -

Anthurium dominicense Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Anthurium ernestii Araceae FL: 13-30,45-51 / 1-2-3 FR: 34-48 / 2-3

Anthurium forgetii Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Anthurium gladiifolium Araceae FL: 1-43 / 5 FR: -

Anthurium gracile Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Anthurium harrisii var. assimile Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 48-4 / 3-4

Anthurium hookeri Araceae FL: 48-12 / 3-4 FR: 1-27 / 4-1

Anthurium jenmanii Araceae FL: 1-22 / 4-1 FR: (27) 39-49 / (2)-3

Anthurium lilacinum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Anthurium longifolium Araceae FL: (17) 28-48 / 5 FR: -

Anthurium longipeltatum Araceae FL: (6) 17-48 / 1-2-3 FR:  -

Anthurium lucens Araceae FL: (3) 17-50 / 5 FR: 23-27 / 1-2

Anthurium magnificum Araceae FL: 1-47 / 5 FR: 46 / 3

Anthurium margaricarpum Araceae FL:  /5 FR: -

Anthurium miquelianum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 52-6,36 / 5

Anthurium nymphaeifolium Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Anthurium olfersianum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 43-49 / 3

Anthurium oxycarpum Araceae FL: 6-48 / 5 FR: 23,35 / 1-2

Anthurium pedatum Araceae FL: 46-6 / 3-4 FR: 32-34 / 2

Anthurium pentaphyllum var. digitatum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Anthurium pentaphyllum var. pentaphyllum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Anthurium regale-hybrid Araceae FL: 1-49 / 5 FR: 52-1 / 4

Anthurium rigoutsii Araceae FL: (6) 15-52 / 5 FR: (10) 19-36 / 1-2

Anthurium signatum Araceae FL: 25-46 / 2-3 FR: 45-51 / 3

Anthurium solitarium Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 17-37,48-52 / 5

Anthurium superbum Araceae FL: 10-26 / 2 FR: -

Anthurium triumphans Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Anthurium upalaense Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 51-11,17-26 / 5

Anthurium validifolium Araceae FL: 43-30 / 3-4-1 FR: - br>

Anthurium veitchii Araceae FL: 17-39 / 1-2 FR: -

Anthurium vittariifolium Araceae FL: 19-6 / 5 FR: -

Anthurium willdenowii Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Antidesma bunius Euphorbiaceae FL: 13-32 / 1-2 FR: -

Anubias barteri var. glabra Araceae FL: 19-36 / 1-2 FR: -

Anubias gilletii Araceae FL: 18-26 (32) / 1 (1-2) FR: -

Anubias heterophylla Araceae FL: 16-38 / 1-2 FR: -

Aphelandra aurantiaca Acanthaceae FL: (23) 30-2 / 2-3 FR: -

Aphelandra chamissoniana Acanthaceae FL: (25) 32-51 / 3-4 FR: -

Aphelandra pulcherrima Acanthaceae FL: 27-47 (51) / 2-3 FR: -

Aphelandra sinclairiana Acanthaceae FL: 11-51 / 5 FR: -

Aphelandra tetragona Acanthaceae FL: 32-51 / 2-3 FR: -

Ardisia acuminata Myrsinaceae FL: 26-50 / 2-3 FR: 50-23 / 4-1

Ardisia colorata Myrsinaceae FL: 19,26,47-49 / 5 FR: -

Ardisia compressa Myrsinaceae FL: (47) 50-21 / 4-1 FR: 11-22 / 1

Ardisia crenata Myrsinaceae FL: 17-35 (43) / 2-3 (2-3-4) FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ardisia humilis Myrsinaceae FL: 22-40 / 1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ardisia mamillata Myrsinaceae FL: (13) 21-49 / 2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Aristolochia arborea Aristolochiaceae FL: 24-42 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Aristolochia clypeata Aristolochiaceae FL: (8) 12-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Artocarpus heterophyllus Moraceae FL: 3-15,36,43 / 5 FR: -

Asclepias curassavica Asclepiadaceae FL: 11-3 / 1-2-3 FR: 25-3 / 2-3-4

Asparagus densiflorus 'Sprengeri' Asparagaceae FL: 25-39 / 2 FR: 47-23 / 3-4-1

Asparagus falcatus Asparagaceae FL: 22-30 / 1-2 FR: -

Asparagus scandens Asparagaceae FL:  /5 FR:  /5

Asplundia rigida Cyclanthaceae FL: 8-43 / 5 FR: -

Asplundia venezuelensis Cyclanthaceae FL: 25-30(46-02) / 2-3-4 FR: -

Asplundia sp. Cyclanthaceae FL: 26-31 / 2 FR: -

Asteriscus maritimus Asteraceae FL: (1)14-50 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Asystasia leptostachya Acanthaceae FL: 44-23 / 3-4-1 FR: 48-22 / 3-4-1

Asystasia vogeliana Acanthaceae FL: 47-9 (15) / 3-4 FR: 1-15 / 4-1

Averrhoa carambola Oxalidaceae FL: 18-49 / 1-2-3 FR: 37-15 / 2-3-4

Azara microphylla Flacourtiaceae FL: 1-11 / 4 FR: -
back to overview

Banksia integrifolia Proteaceae FL: 35-12 (22-26) / 2-3-4 FR: -

Baphia nitida Fabaceae FL: (13) 19-31 / 1-2 FR: -

Barleria albostellata Acanthaceae FL: 23-51 / 2-3 FR: 45-51 / 3

Barleria prionitis Acanthaceae FL: 7-46 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-51 / 1-2-3-4

Bauhinia forficata Caesalpiniaceae FL: 29-39 / 2 FR: -

Bernardia pulchella Euphorbiaceae FL: 10-41 / 1-2 FR: 11-51 / 1-2-3

Billbergia alphonsi-joannis Bromeliaceae FL: 19-24(30,35) / 1(2) FR: -

Billbergia distachia var. straussiana Bromeliaceae FL: 35-46 / 2-3 FR: -

Billbegia elegans Bromeliaceae FL: 45-48(3) / 3(4) FR: -

Billbergia macrocalyx Bromeliaceae FL: 44-48 / 3 FR: -

Billbergia pyramidalis Bromeliaceae FL: (31) 36-40 / 2 FR: -

Billbergia vittata Bromeliaceae FL: 52-2 / 4 FR: -

Bixa orellana Bixaceae FL: 51 / 3 FR: -

Boehmeria biloba Urticaceae FL: 32-48 / 2-3 FR: -

Boehmeria cylindrica Urticaceae FL: 35-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Bombacopsis glabra Bombacaceae FL: 17-49 (9) / 1-2-3 FR: 15-8 / 1-2-3-4

Bouvardia 'Alba' Rubiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Bouvardia ternifolia Rubiaceae FL: 14-45 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Brachychilum horsfieldii Zingiberaceae FL: 21-39 / 1-2 FR: 23-39(45) / 1-2(3)

Brexia madagascariensis Brexiaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Brighamia insignis Campanulaceae FL: 46-52 / 3 FR: -

Brillantaisia lamium Acanthaceae FL: 12-46 / 1-2-3 FR: 20-48 / 1-2-3

Brosimum alicastrum Moraceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Brownea ariza Caesalpiniaceae FL: 2-27 / 4-1 FR: -

Brownea capitella Caesalpiniaceae FL: 12-21 / 1 FR: -

Brownea grandiceps Caesalpiniaceae FL: 9-25 / 4-1 FR: -

Brugmansia aurea Solanaceae FL: 39-31 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Brugmansia 'Rosa Traum' Solanaceae FL: 25-48 (52) / 2-3 FR: 7-15 / 4

Brugmansia sanguinea Solanaceae FL: v45-29 / 5 FR: -

Brugmansia suaveolens Solanaceae FL: 14-52 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Bruguiera gymnorrhiza Rhizophoraceae FL: 30-20 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Brunfelsia americana Solanaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Bulbophyllum barbigerum Orchidaceae FL: 12-23,39-47 / 5 FR: -

Bulbophyllum grandiflorum Orchidaceae FL: 29-47 / 2-3 FR: -

Buxus balearica Buxaceae FL: 7-13 / 4 FR: -
back to overview

Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpiniaceae FL: 27-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Caladium (Bicolor hybrid) Araceae FL: (10) 12-20 / 1 FR: -

Calathea albertii Marantaceae FL: (21) 25-45 / 2-3 FR: -

Calathea cylindrica Marantaceae FL: (11) 16-47 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Calathea leopardina Marantaceae FL: 27-43 / 2-3 FR: -

Calathea lietzei Marantaceae FL: 1-20-42 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Calathea varians Marantaceae FL: 21-25,36,44 / 1 (1-2-3) FR: -

Calliandra haematocephala Mimosaceae FL: 50-18 / 4-1 FR: -

Calliandra harrisii Mimosaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Calliandra tweedii Mimosaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Callicarpa americana Verbenaceae FL: 23-35 (47) / 1-2 FR: -

Callicarpa cana Verbenaceae FL: 34-44 / 2-3 FR: -

Callichilia barteri Apocynaceae FL: 24-39 / 2 FR: -

Callicoma serratifolia Cunoniaceae FL: 10-24 / 4-1 FR: -

Callisia elegans Commelinaceae FL: 50-25 / 4-1 FR: -

Callistemon citrinus Myrtaceae FL: 12-46 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: 28-22 / 1-2-3-4

Callistemon salignus Myrtaceae FL: 45-26 / 3-4-1 (5) FR: -

Camellia hiemalis Theaceae FL: 44-4 / 3-4 FR: -

Camellia japonica Theaceae FL: 48-18 / 4-1 FR: 26-42 / 2-3

Camellia japonica subsp. rusticana Theaceae FL: v40-51 / 3 FR: -

Camellia sasanqua Theaceae FL: 36-52 / 3 FR: -

Camellia sinensis Theaceae FL: 8-52 / 3-4 FR: -

Campanula isophylla 'Mayi' Campanulaceae FL: 29-51 / 2-3 FR: -

Campomanesia xanthocarpa Myrtaceae FL: (12) 19-24 (32) / 1 FR: -

Canarina canariensis Campanulaceae FL: 45-6 / 3-4 FR: -

Carissa bispinosa Apocynaceae FL: 2-27 / 4-1 FR: 1-11,29-39 / 5

Carludovica palmata Cyclanthaceae FL: 13-21 / 1 FR: 25-41 / 2-3

Carmichaelia stricta Fabaceae FL: 10-26 / 1 FR: -

Cassipourea barteri Rhizophoraceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Cattleya 'Barbara' Orchidaceae FL: 43-50 / 3 FR: -

Cattleya forbesii Orchidaceae FL: 23-29 (45-47) / 1-2 (1-2-3) FR: -

Cattleya labiata Orchidaceae FL: 5-9,41-43 / 3-4 FR: -

Cattleya skinneri Orchidaceae FL: 15-23 / 1 FR: -

Cattleya trianaei f. concolor Orchidaceae FL: 13-20 (42) / 1 FR: -

Catunaregam spinosa Rubiaceae FL: 20-24 / 1 FR: -

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Repens' Rhamnaceae FL: 7-21 ./ 4-1 FR: -

Centaurea ragusina Asteraceae FL: 18-30 / 1-2 FR: 23-35 / 1-2

Centradenia floribunda Melastomataceae FL: 49-27 / 4-1 FR: -

Ceratostylis rubra Orchidaceae FL: 32-52(5) / 2-3(4) FR: -

Ceropegia ampliata Asclepiadaceae FL: 37-44 / 2-3 FR: -

Cestrum aurantiacum Solanaceae FL: 29-35,41-49 / 5 FR: 52-35 / 4-1-2

Cestrum calycinum Solanaceae FL: (19) 27-51 / (1)-2-3 FR: -

Cestrum elegans Solanaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: (18) 37-51 / 3

Cestrum fasciculatum Solanaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 37-10 / 3-4

Cestrum foetidissimum Solanaceae FL: 7-51 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Cestrum grandiflorum Solanaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 27,39-5 / 3-4 (2-3-4)

Cestrum nocturnum Solanaceae FL: 29-41 / 2 FR: -

Chamaeangis hariotiana Orchidaceae FL:  /5 FR: -

Chamaedorea metallica Arecaceae FL: 5-29 / 4-1-2 FR: 8-10 / 4

Chamaedorea tepejilote Arecaceae FL: 49-16,23-25 / 3-4-1 (5) FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Chamaerops humilis Arecaceae FL: 12-16 / 1 FR: -

Chamaerops humilis 'Tomentosa' Arecaceae FL: 11-23 / 1 FR: -

Chasmanthe aethiopica Iridaceae FL: 45-52 / 3 FR: -

Chloranthus spicatus Chloranthaceae FL: (3) 18-45 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: -

Chlorophytum filipendulum Anthericaceae FL: 32-42 / 2 (3) FR: -

Chlorophytum macrophyllum Anthericaceae FL: 49-6 (16) / 4 FR: -

Chlorophytum sereti Anthericaceae FL: 48-12 (24) / 4 (4-1) FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Chlorophytum sparsiflorum Anthericaceae FL: 40-18 / 3-4-1 FR: 18-28 / 1-2

Chlorophytum stenopetalum Anthericaceae FL: 10-14 (25) / 1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Chrysophyllum cainito Sapotaceae (FL: 35) 39-3 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Chrysophyllum imperiale Sapotaceae FL: 11-23 / 1 FR: -

Chytranthus setosus Sapindaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Cinchona pubescens Rubiaceae FL: 41-7 (17-31) / 3-4 (5) FR: -

Cinnamomum burmanii Lauraceae FL: 8-26 / 4-1 FR: 41-45 / 3

Cirrhopetalum medusae Orchidaceae FL: 44-52 / 3 FR: -

Citrus maxima Rutaceae FL: 7-28 / 4-1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Citrus medica Rutaceae FL: 2-32 / 4-1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Clausena anisata Rutaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 39-21 / 3-4-1

Clavija longifolia Theophrastaceae FL: 11-23 / 1 FR: -

Cleistocactus baumannii Cactaceae FL: 28-36 / 2 FR: -

Clerodendrum nutans Verbenaceae FL: 44-52 / 3 FR: -

Clerodendrum schweinfurthii Verbenaceae FL: 10-29 (45) / 4-1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Clerodendrum speciosissimum Verbenaceae FL: 21-51 / 1-2-3 FR: 36-51 / (2)-3

Clerodendrum x speciosum Verbenacae FL: (47) 2-25 / 4-1 (3-4-1) FR: -

Clerodendrum splendens Verbenaceae FL: 45-27 / 3-4-1 (5) FR: 27-13 / 2-3-4

Clerodendrum thomsoniae Verbenaceae FL: 5-31 (52) / 4-1-2 FR: -

Clinacanthus siamensis Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Clivia caulescens Amaryllidaceae FL:  /5 FR: 50-10(20) / 4-(1)

Clivia x cyrtanthiflora Amaryllidaceae FL: 1-35 (39-41) / 4-1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Clivia miniata Amaryllidaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Clusia ovigera Guttiferae FL: 30-42 / 2-3 FR: -

Coccocypselum guianense Rubiaceae FL: 25-51 / 2-3 FR: 31-15 / 2-3-4

Coccoloba diversifolia Polygonaceae FL: 20-35 / 1-2 FR: -

Coccoloba guaranitica Polygonaceae FL: 18-36 (46) / 1-2-(3)

Cocculus laurifolius Menispermaceae FL: 14-40 (46) / 1-2 FR: -

Cochliostema odoratissimum Commelinaceae FL: (1-3) 17-40 / 2-3 FR: -

Cocos nucifera Arecaceae FL: 27-16 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Coelogyne sulphurea Orchidaceae FL: (33)49-6 / 3-4 FR: -

Coelogyne tomentosa Orchidaceae FL: 14-42 / 5 FR: -

Coelogyne trinervis Orchidaceae Fl: 40-50 / 3 FR: -

Coffea arabica Rubiaceae FL: 21-27 / 1 FR: 1-25 / 4-1

Coffea arabica 'de Miberisi' Rubiaceae FL: 23 / 1 FR: 52-5 / 4-1

Coffea arabica 'Polysperma' Rubiaceae FL: 23 / 1 FR: 45-13 / 3-4

Coffea arabica 'San Ramon' Rubiaceae FL: 23 / 1 FR: 6-21 / 4-1

Coffea arabica var. abyssinica Rubiaceae FL: 19 / 1 FR: -

Coffea x arabusta Rubiaceae FL: 15-21 / 1 FR: -

Coffea canephora Rubiaceae FL: 16-27 / 1 FR: -

Coffea kapakata Rubiaceae FL: 9-27 / 1 FR: -

Coffea liberica Rubiaceae FL: 13-41 / 1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Coffea racemosa Rubiaceae FL: 9-23 / 1 FR: 27-31 / 2

Coleotrype natalensis Commelinaceae FL: 26-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Colletia paradoxa Rhamnaceae FL: 25-52 / 2-3 FR: -

Colocasia gigantea Araceae FL: 14-46 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Cordyline australis Dracaenaceae FL: 15-26 / 1 FR: -

Cordyline rubra 'Bruantii' Dracaenaceae FL: (6)14-28 / 1-2 (4-1-2) FR: -

Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpaceae FL: 4-18 / 4-1 FR: 24-5 / 2-3-4

Costus afer Costaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Costus cuspidatus Costaceae FL: 33-18 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Costus erythrophyllus Costaceae FL: (30)35-6(16) / 2-3-4 FR: -

Costus malortieanus Costaceae FL: 27-43 / 2-3 FR: -

Costus scaber Costaceae FL: 23-5 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Costus vargasii Costaceae FL: 10-32 / 1-2 FR: -

Costus zingiberoides Costaceae FL: 12-33,38-4 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Crassula ovata Crassulaceae FL: 51-13 / 4 FR: -

Crescentia cujete Bignoniaceae FL: 15-52 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Crinum americanum Amaryllidaceae FL: 9,17,36,45 / 5 FR: -

Crinum jagus Amaryllidaceae FL: 11-41 (49) / 5 FR: -

Crinum macowanii Amaryllidaceae FL: 32-9 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Crinum moorei Amaryllidaceae FL: (8) 26-29 (39) / 2 FR: -

Crinum moorei 'Album= Amaryllidaceae FL: 26-32 / 2 FR: -

Crinum scillifolium Amaryllidaceae FL: 28-34 / 2 FR: -

Crossandra flava Acanthaceae FL: 10-40 / (4) 1-2 FR: -

Crossandra infundibuliformis Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Crossandra nilotica Acanthaceae FL: 8-48 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Crossandra puberula Acanthaceae FL: 30-44(48) / 2-3 FR: 40-26 / 3-4-1

Crossandra pungens Acanthaceae FL: 2-23 (28) / 4-1 (2) FR: -

Crotalaria capensis Fabaceae FL: 35-1 / 2-3 FR: -

Crotalaira nitens Fabaceae FL: 30-24 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 36-22 / 1-2-3-4

Ctenanthe compressa var. luschnathiana Marantaceae FL: 22-34 / 1-2 FR: -

Culcasia parviflora Araceae FL: 1-52/ 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Culcasia scandens FL: 29-13 / 2-3-4 FR: 5 / 4

Cunonia capensis Cunoniaceae FL: 30-9 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Cupressus lusitanica Cupressaceae FL: 49-7 / 4 FR: -

Curculigo capitulata Hypoxidaceae FL: 20-42 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Curcuma longa Zingiberaceae FL: 27-41 / 2 FR: -

Curcuma roscoeana Zingiberaceae FL: 35-47 / 2-3 FR: -

Cyanastrum cordifolium >Compactum= Cyanastraceae FL: 11-33 (42) / 1-2 FR: -

Cyclanthus bipartitus Cyclanthaceae FL: 11-19 / 1 FR: -

Cymbopetalum brasiliense Annonaceae FL: 17 - 21 / 1 FR: 39 - 21 / 3-4-1

Cyperus alternifolius Cyperaceae FL: 48-19 / 4-1 FR: -

Cyphomandra betacea Solanaceae FL: 14-52 / 1-2-3 FR: 39-25 / 3-4-1

Cyphostemma bainesii Vitaceae FL: 24-40 / 2 FR: 32-48 / 2-3

Cyphostemma cirrhosa Vitaceae FL: 28-46 / 2-3 FR: 38-50 / 3

Cyphostemma juttae Vitaceae FL: 24-38 / 1-2 FR: 32-2 / 2-3

Cyrtosperma johnstonii Araceae FL: 18-12 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -
back to overview

Dactylaena micrantha Capparidaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Dais cotinifolia Thymelaeaceae FL: 20-38 / 1-2 FR: -

Dalechampia spathulata Euphorbiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Dalechampia spathulata 'Alba' Euphorbiaceae FL: -52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 39-22 / 3-4-1

Debregeasia longifolia Urticaceae FL: 44-6 / 3-4 FR: 50-6 / 4

Deherainia smaragdina Theophrastaceae FL: 8-23 / 4-1 FR: -

Delosperma rileyi Aizoaceae FL: 20-2 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Dendrobium chrysotoxum Orchidaceae FL: 11-24 / 1 FR: -

Dendrobium cobbianum Orchidaceae FL: 48-9 / 3-4 FR: -

Dendrobium koordersii Orchidaceae FL: 5-51 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Dendrobium longicornu Orchidaceae FL: 47-7(15) / 3-4 FR: -

Dendrobium nobile Orchidaceae FL: 2-14 (24) / 4 (4-1) FR: -

Dendrobium cv. Orchidaceae FL: 1-39 (46-51) / 4-1-2 (1-2-3-4) FR: -

Dianella caerulea Phormiaceae FL: (9) 12-22 (28) / 1 FR: 26-46 / 2-3

Dianella ensifolia Phormiaceae FL: 25-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Dianthera nodosa Acanthaceae FL:  /5 FR: -

Dichorisandra thyrsiflora Commelinaceae FL: (6-8) 32-47 / 2-3 FR: -

Dicliptra suberecta Acanthaceae FL: 18 - 47 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Dicliptra sp. Acanthaceae FL: 33-13 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Didymosalpinx norae Rubiaceae FL: 18-22 (33) / 1 (1-2) FR: -

Dietes iridioides Iridaceae FL: 19-26 / 1 FR: -

Dietes grandiflora Iridaceae FL: 18-28(34) / 1-2 FR: 39-16 / 3-4-1

Diospyros digyna Ebenaceae FL: 17-25 (48) / 1 FR: -

Diospyros soubreana Ebenaceae FL: 27-40 (43) / 2 (2-3) FR: -

Dischidia bengalensis Asclepiadaceae FL: (9)18-49 / 1-2-3(4)

Dischidia pectenoides Asclepiadaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 26-42 / 2-3

Dissotis rotundifolia Melastomataceae FL: 18-50 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Dodonaea viscosa Sapindaceae FL: 42-24 / 3-4-1 (5) FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Dombeya tiliacea Sterculiaceae FL: 41-1 / 3 FR: -

Dombeya wallichii Sterculiaceae FL: 1-23 / 4-1 FR: -

Dorstenia psilurus Moraceae FL: 18-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Dovyalis caffra Flacourtiaceae FL: 1-36 / 4-1-2 FR: -

Dracaena aubryana Dracaenaceae FL: 52-13 / 4 FR: -

Dracaena camerooniana Dracaenaceae FL: 2-4,19-25 / 4-1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Dracaena fragrans Dracaenaceae FL: (8) 12-21 (27) / 1 FR: -

Dracaena surculosa var. maculata Dracaenaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Drimys winteri Winteraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Duperrea pavettifolia Rubiaceae FL: 25-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Dyckia leptostachya Bromeliaceae FL: 25-30 / 2 FR: -

Dypsis lutescens Arecaceae FL: 7-31 (35) / 4-1-2 FR: -

back to overview

Echinodorus grandiflorus Alismataceae FL: 16-38 / 1-2 FR: 22-48 / 1-2-3

Echinodorus intermedius Alismataceae FL: 12-30 / 1-2 FR: -

Echium giganteum Boraginaceae FL: 35-23 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Echium hierrense Boraginaceae FL: 13-18 / 1 FR: -

Echium wildpretii Boraginaceae FL: 15-29 / 1-2 FR: -

Eichhornia crassipes Pontederiaceae FL: 23-26,42-48 / 5 FR: -

Elaeodendron australe Celastaceae FL: 42-28 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Elaeodendron capense Celastraceae FL: 13-33 (37) / 1-2 FR: -

Elatostema repens UrticaceaeFL: 24-42 / 2-3 FR: -

Elatostema sessile Urticaceae FL: 38-5 (28,30) / 3-4 (2-3-4) FR: -

Elleanthus caravata Orchidaceae FL: (40)45-5 / 3-4 FR: -

Encephalartos laurentianus Zamiaceae FL: 25-41 / 2 FR: 51-17 / 4-1

Encyclia brassavolae Orchidaceae FL: 16-31 / 1-2 FR: -

Encyclia glumacea Orchidaceae FL: 41-3 / 3-4 FR: -

Entelea arborescens Tiliaceae FL: 14-24 / 1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Epidendrum garcianum Orchidaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Epidendrum purum Orchidaceae FL: 51-11 / 4 FR: -

Episcia cupreata Gesneriaceae FL: 18-38 (42) / 1-2 FR: -

Eria javanica Orchidaceae FL: (9)35-51 / 2-3(4) FR: -

Erica triflora Ericaceae FL: 1-13 / 4 FR: -

Eranthemum pulchellum Acanthaceae FL: 37-9 / 3-4 FR: 9-16 / 4

Eriobotrya japonica Rosaceae FL: 44-5 / 3-4 FR: 18-34 / 1-2

Eriobotrya japonica 'Don Carlos' Rosaceae FL: 42-46 / 3 FR: -

Erythrina crista galli Fabaceae FL: 26-35 / 2 FR: -

Erythrochiton brasiliensis Rutaceae FL: 22-47 / 1-2-3 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Erythroxylum novogranatense Erythroxylaceae FL: 7-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 23-5 / 2-3-4

Escallonia bifida Grossulariaceae FL: 27-35 / 2 FR: -

Escallonia x iveyi Grossulariaceae FL: 21-28 / 1-2 FR: -

Etlingera elatior Zingiberaceae FL: 23-42 / 2-3 FR: -

Eucalyptus camaldulensis Myrtaceae FL: (3,4) 15-50 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Eucharis grandiflora Amaryllidaceae FL: 12,43-5 / 3-4 FR: -

Euclinia longiflora Rubiaceae FL: 47-1 / 3 FR: -

Eugenia aggregata Myrtaceae FL: 11-45 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: -

Eugenia berteriana Myrtaceae FL: 27-5 / 2-3-4 FR: 41-13 / 3-4

Eugenia leonensis Myrtaceae FL: 29-43 / 2-3 FR: -

Eugenia uniflora Myrtaceae FL: 2-15 (29) / 4 FR: 12-24 (29) / 1 (2)

Eulophia maculata Orchidaceae FL: 43-52 / 3 FR: -

Eulophia streptopetala Orchidaceae FL: 27-10 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Eupatorium riparium Asteraceae FL: 9-29 / 4-1-2 FR: 19-33 / 1-2

Eupatorium sordidum Asteraceae FL: 21-37 / 1-2 FR: -

Eupatorium vernale Asteraceae FL: 50-9 / 4 FR: -

Euphorbia antisyphilitica Euphorbiaceae FL: (14)20-46 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Exostema longiflorum Rubiaceae FL: 23-51 / 1-2-3 FR: 35-11 / 2-3-4

Fatsia japonica 'Variegata' Araliaceae FL: 42-48 / 3 FR: 6-16 / 4-1

Ficus cf. fistulosa Moraceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 5

Ficus lingua Moraceae FL: 45-2 (10) / 3 (3-4) FR: -

Ficus maculata Moraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ficus montana Moraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ficus natalensis subsp. leprieurii Moraceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Ficus ottoniifolia Moraceae FL: 26-43 / 2-3 FR: -

Ficus religiosa Moraceae FL: 44-1 / 3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ficus rostrata Moraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ficus sur Moraceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 9-45 / 5

Fockea cf. sinuata Asclepiadaceae FL: /5 FR: -

Francoa sonchifolia Saxifragaceae FL: 25-31 / 2 FR: 31-37 / 2

Francoa sonchifolia var. ramosa Saxifragaceae FL: 29-39 / 2 FR: 33-39 / 2

Fuchsia arborescens Onagraceae FL: 23-4 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Fuchsia boliviana Onagraceae FL: 3-29 (43) / 4-1-2 (5) FR: (6) 21-33 / 1-2 (5)

Fuchsia microphylla Onagraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Fuchsia procumbens Onagraceae FL: 12-38 / 1-2 FR: 28-10 / 2-3-4

Fuchsia regia var. alpestris Onagraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Fuchsia splendens Onagraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 11-21 / 4

Funtumia elastica Apocynaceae FL: 15-33 (43) / 1-2 (1-2-3) FR: -
back to overview

Garcia nutans Euphorbiaceae FL: 17-7 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 49-9 / 3-4

Garcinia xanthochymus Guttiferae FL: (16)26-33 / (1)-2 FR: 46-17 / 3-4-1

Gardenia cornuta Rubiaceae FL: 31-41 (48-50) / 2 (2-3) FR: -

Geophila macropodia Rubiaceae FL: 22-49 / 1-2-3 FR: 40-28 / 3-4-1

Geophila repens Rubiaceae FL: 23-45 / 1-2-3 FR: 40-23 / 3-4-1

Geranium palmatum Geraniaceae FL: 19-37 (49) / 1-2 (1-2-3) FR: -

Glottiphyllum longum Aizoaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Goethea strictiflora Malvaceae FL: 17-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Globba bulbifera Zingiberaceae FL: 21-40 (44) / 1-2-(3) FR: -

Globba winittii Zingiberaceae FL: 33-46 / 2-3 FR: -

Gloxinia perennis Gesneriaceae FL: 32-45 / 2-3 FR: -

Glycosmis pentaphylla Rutaceae FL: 26-11 / 2-3-4 FR: 1-52 ./ 1-2-3-4

Glyphaea brevis Tiliaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Gossypium hirsutum Malvaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Griselinia lucida Cornaceae FL: 8-20 / 4-1 FR: -

Griselinia lucida Cornaceae FL: 8-20 / 4-1 FR: -

Gustavia brasiliensis Lecythidaceae FL: 29-39 / 2 FR: -

Guzmania berteroniana Bromeliaceae FL: 43-48 / 3 FR: -

Guzmania musaica Bromeliaceae FL: 48-14 / 3-4 FR: -

Gymnostachyum zeylanicum Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Gynura aurantiaca Asteraceae FL: 1-25 / 4-1 FR: 1-33 / 4-1-2

back to overview

Haemanthus albiflos Amaryllidaceae FL: 41-52 (15-17) / 3 (5) FR: 7-13 / 4

Haemanthus coccineus Amaryllidaceae FL: 27-39 / 2 FR: -

Halopegia azurea Marantaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Hamelia patens Rubiaceae FL: 24-5 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Harrisia bonplandii Cactaceae FL: 28-38 / 2 FR: 36-12 (16) / 3-4

Harrisia pomanensis Cactaceae FL: 28-38 / 2 FR: 36-26 / 3-4-1

Hedychium coccineum var. carneum Zingiberaceae FL: 32-38 / 2 FR: -

Hedychium coronarium Zingiberaceae FL: 34-45 / 2-3 FR: -

Hedychium elatum Zingiberaceae FL: 42-52 / 3 FR: -

Hedychium flavescens Zingiberaceae FL: 21-47 / 5 FR: -

Hedychium flavum Zingiberaceae FL: 34-40 / 2 FR: -

Hedychium gardnerianum Zingiberaceae FL: 32-40 (42) / 2 FR: 2-4 / 4

Hedychium greenii Zingiberaceae FL: 34-42 / 2-3 FR: -

Hedychium spicatum Zingiberaceae FL: 28-40 / 2 FR: 39-50 / 3

Heimia myrtifolia Lythraceae FL: 27-39 / 2 FR: 39-25 / 3-4-1

Heliconia angusta Heliconiaceae FL: 18-26 / 1 FR: -

Heliconia bicolor Heliconiaceae FL: 4-14 / 4FR: -

Heliconia hirsuta Heliconiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Heliconia humilis Heliconiaceae FL: 44-24 / 3-4-1 FR: 48-32 / 1-2-3-4

Heliconia pendula Heliconiaceae FL: 25-48 / 2-3 FR: -

Heliocereus speciosus Cactaceae FL: 19-24 / 1 FR: -

Hemigraphis alternata Acanthaceae FL: 8-34 / 4-1-2 FR: -

Hemigraphis repanda Acanthaceae FL: 18-47 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Herrania nitida Sterculiaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Heteranthera reniformis Pontederiaceae FL: 11-32 (42) / 1-2 FR: -

Heterocentron elegans Melastomataceae FL: (13) 18-34 / 1-2 FR: -

Hevea brasiliensis Euphorbiaceae FL: 27-46 / 2-3 FR: -

Hibbertia scandens Dilleniaceae FL: 15-44 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Hibiscus x archeri Malvaceae FL: 14-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Hibiscus denisoni Malvaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Hibiscus radiatus Malvaceae FL: 48-16 / 4 FR: 1-31 / 4-1-2

Hibiscus schizopetalus Malvaceae FL: 15-21,35-1 / 5 FR: -

Hilleria latifolia Rubiaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 27-12 / 2-3-4

Hippeastrum aulicum Amaryllidaceae FL: 43-1 / 3 FR: 3-11 / 4

Hippobroma longiflora Campanulaceae FL: 19-47 / 1-2-3 FR: (28) 33-51 / 2-3

Hoffmannia ghiesbreghtii Rubiaceae FL: 1-9 / 4 FR: -

Hoffmannia ghiesbreghtii 'Variegata' Rubiaceae FL: 1-14 (21-29) / 4 (4-1) FR: -

Hoffmannia discolor Rubiaceae FL: 22-50 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: -

Hoffmannia refulgens Rubiaceae FL: 8-32 / -1-2 FR: -

Homalocladium platycladum Polygonaceae FL: 20-3 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Homalomena rubescens Araceae FL: 42-10 / 3-4 FR: -

Houttuynia cordata Saururaceae FL: 24-35 (44) / 2 FR: -

Hoya australis Asclepiadaceae FL: 39-47 / 3 FR: -

Hoya bella Asclepiadaceae FL: 19-32(42) / 1-2(3) FR: -

Hoya linearis Asclepiadaceae FL: 40-46 / 3 FR: -

Hoya multiflora Asclepiadaceae FL: 1-28 / 4-1-2 FR: -

Hoya pubicalyx Asclepiadaceae FL: 13-41 / 1-2 (5) FR: -

Hybanthus communis Violaceae FL: 24-50 / 2-3 FR: 29-1 / 2-3

Hydrocleys nymphoides Limnocharitaceae FL: 11-47 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Hylocereus purpusii Cactaceae FL: 24-40 / 2 FR: -

Hymenocallis harrisiana Amaryllidaceae FL: 18-31 / 1-2 FR: -

Hymenocallis littoralis Amaryllidaceae FL: 41-9 / 5 FR: -

Hymenocallis tubiflora Amaryllidaceae FL: 6-39 / 5 FR: -

Hypoestes phyllostachya Acanthaceae FL: 39-51 / 3 FR: -

Hypoxis decumbens Hypoxidaceae FL: (2) 14-50 / 1-2-3 FR: 22-8 / 1-2-3-4

Hypoxis erecta Hypoxidaceae FL: 17-40 / 1-2 FR: 27-42 / 2-3

Hypoxis subspicata Hypoxidaceae FL: 16-42 / 1-2 FR: 32-46 / 2-3

Hypoxis villosa Hypoxidaceae FL: 17-43 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Ipomoea bonariensis Convolvulaceae FL: 27-39 / 2 FR: -

Ipomoea cairica Convolvulaceae FL: (14) 17-37 / 1-2 FR: -

Ipomoea indica Convolvulaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Ipomoea lindheimeri Convolvulaceae FL: (24)29-41 / (1)-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ipomoea mauritiana Convolvulaceae FL: 27-47 / 2-3 FR: -

Isonema smeathmannii Apocynaceae FL: 24-37(50) / 1-2 (3) FR: -

Ixora chinensis Rubiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Ixora chinensis 'Alba' Rubiaceae FL: 24-52 / 2-3 FR: -

Ixora lutea Rubiaceae FL: 17-8 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -
back to overview

Jacaranda mimosifolia Bignoniaceae FL: 13-27 / 1 FR: -

Jacobinia carnea Acanthaceae FL: (5) 19-49 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: -

Jacobinia carnea var. velutina Acanthaceae FL: 21-52 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Jacobinia chrysostephana Acanthaceae FL: 42-51 / 3 FR: -

Jacquinia aculeata Theophrastaceae FL: 33-9 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Jacquinia aurantiaca Theophrastaceae FL: (15) 29-52 / 2-3 FR: -

Jasminum humile Oleaceae FL: 15-21 (37) / 1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Jasminum mesnyi Oleaceae FL: 48-20 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Jasminum nitidum Oleaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Jasminum polyanthum Oleaceae FL: 2-22 / 4-1 FR: 35-5 / 2-3-4

Jasminum sambac Oleaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Jatropha curcas Euphorbiaceae FL: (5) 17-31 / 1-2 FR: 26-37 / 2

Juanulloa aurantiaca Solanaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Jumellea gracilipes Orchidaceae FL: 33-41 / 2 (3) FR: -

Justicia betonica Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Justicia californica Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Justicia furcata Acanthaceae FL: 20-7 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Justicia rizzinii Acanthaceae FL: 47-15 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Justicia spicigera Acanthaceae FL: 17-47 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Kalanchoe laxiflora Crassulaceae FL: 46-51 / 3 FR: -

Kalanchoe laxiflora var. coccinea Crassulaceae FL: 1-11 / 4 FR: -

Kalanchoe marmorata Crassulaceae FL: 3-17(25) / 4-1 FR: -

Kalanchoe orgyalis Crassulaceae FL: 1-26 / 4-1 FR: -

Kalanchoe pinnata Crassulaceae FL: 5-11(21-29) / 4 (1-2) FR: -

Kalanchoe prittwitzii Crassulaceae FL: 1-9(20-32) / 4 (1-2) FR: -

Kalanchoe pubescens Crassulaceae FL: 3-15 / 4-1 FR: -

Kalanchoe pumila Crassulaceae FL: 1-14(19) / 4 (1) FR: -  

Kalanchoe rotundifolia Crassulaceae FL: 47-51(11-23) / 3 (4-1) FR: -

Kalanchoe scapigera Crassulaceae FL: 26-11(20) / 2-3-4 (1) FR: -

Kalanchoe serrata Crassulaceae FL: 1-13 / 4 FR: -

Kalanchoe synsepala Crassulaceae FL: 1-12 / 4 FR: -

Kigelia africana Bignoniaceae FL: 5-37 / 4-1-2 FR: -

Kleinia neriifolia Asteraceae FL: 40-51 / 3 FR: 45-26 / 3-4-1

Kopsia fruticosa Apocynaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Laelia anceps Orchidaceae FL: 50-6 / 4 FR: -

Lagerstroemia indica Lythraceae FL: 28-40 / 2 FR: -

Lantana viburnoides Verbenaceae FL: (24)30-48 / 2-3 FR: 35-48 / 2-3

Laurus azorica Lauraceae FL: 2-9 / 4 FR: -

Laurus nobilis Lauraceae FL: 1-11 / 4 FR: -

Ledebouria socialis Liliaceae FL: 22-33 / 1-2 FR: 31-32 / 2

Ledenbergia seguierioides Phytolaccaceae FL: 29-12 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Leea coccinea Leeaceae FL: 26-48 / 2-3 FR: 52-24 / 4-1

Leea guineensis Leeaceae FL: 25-1 / 2-3 FR: -

Leea rubra Leeaceae FL: 28-44 / 2-3 FR: -

Leonotis leonurus Lamiaceae FL: (25) 35-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Libertia grandiflora Iridaceae FL: 12-20 (40-51) / 5 FR: -

Liriope graminifolia Liliaceae FL: 24-46 / 2-3 FR: -

Ludovia lancifolia Cyclanthaceae FL: 1-14 / 4 FR: -

Lycaste candida Orchidaceae FL: 18-28 / 1 FR: -

Lysimachia congestiflora Primulaceae FL: (1)20-52 / 1-2-3 FR: -
back to overview

Macadamia integrifolia Proteaceae FL: 44-14 / 3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Mackaya bella Acanthaceae FL: 4-26 / 4-1 FR: -

Macleania bullata Ericaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Macleania insignis Ericaceae FL: (1) 9-41 / 4-1-2 FR: -

Maesa argentea Myrsinaceae FL: 6-20 / 4-1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Maesa perlarius Myrsinaceae FL: 6-17 / 4-1 FR: -

Magnolia liliifera Magnoliaceae FL: 14-26 (30) / 1 FR: -

Mahonia napaulensis Berberidaceae FL: 50-10 (17) / 4 (4-1) FR: 20-28 / 1-2

Malpighia coccigera Malpighiaceae FL: 10-50 / 1-2-3 (5)FR: -

Malpighia punicifolia Malpighiaceae FL: 16-36 / 1-2 FR: -

Malvaviscus arboreus Malvaceae FL: 12-51 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanum Malvaceae FL: 36-18 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Mandevilla 'Rosacea' Apocynaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Manihot dulcis var. multifida Euphorbiaceae FL: 17-39 / 1-2 FR: -

Markhamia tomentosa Bignoniaceae FL: 25-40 (45) / 2 FR: -

Mascarenhasia arborescens Apocynaceae FL: 23-39 / 2 FR: -

Maurocenia frangula Celastraceae FL: 29-48 / 2-3 FR: 45-20 / 3-4-1

Maxillaria alba Orchidaceae FL: 44-2 / 3 FR: -

Maxillaria cucullata Orchidaceae FL: 33-3 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Maxillaria picta Orchidaceae FL: 41-1 / 3 FR: -

Maxillaria rhombea Orchidaceae FL: 41-52 / 3 FR: -

Maxillaria sophronitis Orchidaceae FL:  / 5 FR: -

Maytenus heterophylla Celastraceae FL: 11-25 / 1 FR: -

Medinilla magnifica Melastomataceae FL: 12-30 / 1-2 FR: -

Megaphrynium macrostachyum Marantaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Medinilla myriantha Melastomataceae FL: 20-48 / 1-2-3 FR: 36-14 2-3-4

Medinilla venosa Melastomataceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Megaskepasma erythrochlamys Acanthaceae FL: 24-5 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Melaleuca hypericifolia Myrtaceae FL: (10) 18-34 / 1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Melicope ternata Rutaceae FL: 42-22 / 3-4-1 FR: 12-42 / 1-2-3

Miconia calvescens Melastomataceae FL: 36-11 (15) / 3-4 FR: -

Miltoniopsis phalaenopsis Orchidaceae FL: 23-35 / 1-2 FR: -

Mimosa pudica Mimosaceae FL: 27-51 / 2-3 FR: -

Mitriostigma axillare Rubiaceae FL: 43-25 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Monodora angolensis Annonaceae FL: 5-43 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Monodora myristica Annonaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Monolena ovata Melastomataceae FL: 15-3 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Monolena primulaeflora Melastomataceae FL: (25) 29-3 / 2-3 FR: -

Monstera adansonii Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Montrichardia arborescens Araceae FL: 30-38 / 2 FR: -

Morus alba 'Tonkin' Moracae FL: 4-22 / 3-4-1 FR: 12-24,44-48 / 3-4-1

Murdannia simplex Commelinaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Murraya paniculata Rutaceae FL: 6-50 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' Musaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 23-51 / 1-2-3

Musa basjoo Musaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Musa textilis Musaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Myrciaria sp. Myrtaceae FL: 50-10 / 4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Myristica fragrans Myristicaceae FL: 27-51 / 2-3 FR: -

Myrsine africana Myrsinaceae FL: 7-19 / 4-1 FR: -

Myrtus communis Myrtaceae FL: 23-35 / 1-2 FR: (7,8) 41-49 / 3

Myrtus communis var. tarentina Myrtaceae FL: 31-36 / 2 FR: -
back to overview

Nandina domestica Berberidaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 (28) FR: 42-9 / 3-4

Napoleonaea vogelii Lecythidaceae FL: 7) 13-29 / 1-2 FR: -

Nelumbo nucifera Nelumbonaceae FL: 26-39 / 2 FR: 34-44 / 2-3

Nephthytis afzelii Araceae FL: 9-33 / 1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Nerium oleander cv. Apocynaceae FL: 22-44 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Nerium oleander 'Atropurpureum' Apocynaceae FL: 25-47 / 2-3 FR: -

Nicotiana glauca Solanaceae FL: 4-50 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 25-7 / 2-3-4

Nolina recurvata Agavaceae FL: 28-36 / 2 FR: -

Nymphaea caerulea Nymphaeaceae FL: (10) 14-50 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Nymphoides indica Menyanthaceae FL: 10-47 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Ochna atropurpurea Ochnaceae FL: 5-23 / 4-1 FR: 23-37 / 1-2

Ochna kirkii Ochnaceae FL: 8-51 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 5

Olea europaea Oleaceae FL: 24-31 / 2 FR: -

Oncidium kramerianum Orchidaceae FL: 19-50 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: -

Oncidium ornithorhynchum Orchidaceae FL: 41-1 / 3 FR: -

Oncoba routledgei Flacourtiaceae FL: 21-48 / 1-2-3 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ophiopogon jaburan Liliaceae FL:26-40 / 2 FR: 46-26 / 3-4-1

Orchidantha maxillarioides Lowiaceae FL: 19-39 / 1-2 FR: -

Ornithophora radicans Orchidaceae FL: 34-50 / 2-3 FR: -

Orthophytum glabrum Bromeliaceae FL: 10-25 / (4)-1 FR: -

Orthophytum saxicola Bromeliaceae FL: 3-25 / 4-1 FR: -

Oryza sativa 'Bellardone' Poaceae FL: 20-52 / 1-2-3 FR: 23-2 / 2-3

Osmanthus fragrans Oleaceae FL: 35-14 (17) / 2-3-4 FR: -

Osteomeles anthyllidifolia Rosaceae FL: 4-26 / 4-1 FR: 30-8 / 2-3-4

Otacanthus azureus Scrophulariaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Othonna capensis Asteraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 20-28(38)/ 1-2

Othonna triplinervia Asteraceae FL: 45-5 / 3-4 FR: 51-26 / 4-1

Oxyanthus formosus Rubiaceae FL: 21-41 / 1-2-3 FR: -
back to overview

Pachira aquatica Bombacaceae FL: 10-52 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Pachycormus discolor Anacardiaceae FL: 28-38 / 2 FR: -

Pachystachys lutea Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Palisota albertii Commelinaceae FL: 17-31 (39) / 1-2 FR: -

Palisota alopecurus Commelinaceae FL: 17-33 / 1-2 FR: -

Palisota ambigua Commelinaceae FL: 5-35 / 4-1-2 FR: 13-29,37,49 / 1-2-3

Palisota bracteosa Commelinaceae FL: 1-15 / 4 FR: 12-47 / 1-2-3

Palisota hirsuta Commelinaceae FL: (39) 45-21 / 3-4-1 (5) FR: -

Palisota pynaertii Commelinaceae FL: 14-40 / 1-2 FR: -

Palisota pynaertii 'Elizabethae' Commelinaceae FL: 15-35 (45) / 1-2 FR: -

Palisota schweinfurthii Commelinaceae FL: 18-33 / 1-2 FR: -

Pandanus utilis Pandanaceae FL: (2) 5-11 / 4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Paphiopedilum 'Goultenianum' x 'Alma Gevaert' Orchidaceae FL: 50-14 / 4 FR: -

Paphiopedilum glaucophyllum Orchidaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Paphiopedilum glaucophyllum var. mocquettianum Orchidaceae FL: 6-28 / 4-1-2 (5) FR: -

Paphiopedilum insigne var. sanderae Orchidaceae FL: 40-1 / 3 FR: -

Paphiopedilum micranthum Orchidaceae FL: 50-14 / 4-1 FR: -

Paphiopedilum parishii Orchidaceae FL: 20-33 / 1-2 FR: -

Paphiopedilum sukhakulii Orchidaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Paphiopedilum victoria regina Orchidaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Parathesis serrulata Myrsinaceae FL: 21-48 / 1-2-3 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Parodia leninghausii Cactaceae FL: 18-32 / 1-2 FR: -

Passiflora coriacea Passifloraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Passiflora edulis Passifloraceae FL: 5-32 / 4-1-2 FR: 25-52 / 2-3

Passiflora tricuspis Passifloraceae FL:  / 5 FR: -

Patagonula americana Boraginaceae FL: 20-26 / 1

Paullinia pinnata Sapindaceae FL: 18-50 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Pavonia spinifex Malvaceae FL: 12-3 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 31-11 / 2-3-4

Pelargonium alchemilloides Geraniaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Pelargonium alternans Geraniaceae FL: 22-46 / 1-2-3 FR: 26-12 / 2-3-4

Pelargonium crithmifolium Geraniaceae FL:: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Pelargonium ferulaceum Geraniaceae FL:2-30 (32-46) / 4-1-2 (3) FR: -

Pelargonium gibbosum Geraniaceae FL: 24-38 / 2 FR: -

Pelargonium odoratissimum Geraniaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 15-49 / 1-2-3

Pelargonium quinquelobatum Geraniaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 6-49 / 1-2-3-4

Pelargonium reniforme Geraniaceae FL: 22-9 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 33-47 / 2-3

Pelargonium tetragonum Geraniaceae FL: 19-47 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Pelargonium xerophytum Geraniaceae FL: 13-43 / 1-2-3 FR: 23-40 / 1-2

Peliosanthes teta Convallariaceae FL: 42-51 / 3 FR: -

Pereskia grandifolia Cactaceae FL: (4)17-44 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Peristrophe speciosa Acanthaceae FL: 2-16 / 4 FR: -

Persea americana Lauraceae FL: 5-17 / 4-1 FR: -

Petrea volubilis Verbenaceae FL: 13-47 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: -

Phaulopsis parviflora Acanthaceae FL: 40-4 / 3 (4)) FR: -

Philodendron billietiae Araceae FL: 2-8 / 4 FR: -

Philodendron devansayeanum Araceae FL: 12-18 / 1 FR: -

Philodendron distantilobum Araceae FL: 17-3 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Philodendron eximium Araceae FL: 51-17 / 4-1 FR: -

Philodendron gloriosum Araceae FL: 21-27 / 1 FR: -

Philodendron pedatum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Philodendron pinnatifidum Araceae FL: 11-28 / 1 FR: -

Philodendron pinnatilobum Araceae FL: 18-8 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Philodendron regelianum Araceae FL: 18-35 / 1-2 FR: -

Philodendron rugosum Araceae FL: 15-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Philodendron squamiferum Araceae FL: 27-1 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Philodendron sphalerum Araceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Philodendron splitgerberi Araceae FL: (22)32-42 / (1)2-3 FR: -

Philodendron subhastatum Araceae FL:  /5 FR: -

Philodendron verrucosum Araceae FL: 17-27 / 1 FR: -

Philodendron wendlandii Araceae FL: 5-27 / 4-1 FR: -

Phoenix dactylifera Arecaceae FL: 7-147 / 4-1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Phoenix reclinata Arecaceae FL: 19-27 / 1-2 FR: -

Phoenix roebelenii Arecaceae FL: (16) 28-32 / 2 FR: -

Phragmipedium besseae Orchidaceae FL: (5) 34-45 / 2-3 FR: -

Phyllanthus angustifolius Euphorbiaceae FL: 3-33 (45) / 4-1-2 FR: -

Phyllanthus arbuscula Euphorbiaceae FL: 5-51 / 5 FR: (14-17)35-52 / 2-3 (1-2-3)

Phyllanthus mimosoides Euphorbiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Phyllanthus suffruticosa Euphorbiaceae FL: 27-36 (41) / 2 FR: 42-1 / 3

Phormium tenax Phormiaceae FL: 20-26 / 1 FR: 30-18 / 1-2-3-4

Picramnia pentandra Simaroubaceae FL: 24-44 / 2-3 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Picrasma excelsa Simaroubaceae FL: 41-14/ 3-4 FR: -

Pilea cadierei Urticaceae FL: 42-46 / 3 FR: -

Pilea crassifolia 'Moon Valley' Urticaceae FL: 25-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Pitcairnia corallina Bromeliaceae FL: (6) 9-19 (27-30) / 4-1 (4-1-2) FR: -

Pittosporum crassifolium Pittosporaceae FL: 2-12 / 4 FR: 18 / 1

Pittosporum ralphii Pittosporaceae FL: 13-22 / 1 FR: -

Pittosporum revolutum Pittosporaceae FL: 4-13 / 4 FR: -

Pittosporum tenuifolium Pittosporaceae FL: 12-18 / 1 FR: -

Pittosporum undulatum Pittosporaceae FL: 1-22 / 4-1 FR: -

Plectranthus ambiguus Lamiaceae FL: 37-3 / 3 FR: -

Plectranthus ernestii Lamiaceae FL: 22-3 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Plectranthus fruticosus Lamiaceae FL: 25-5 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Plectranthus oertendahlii Lamiaceae FL:  /5 Fr: -

Plectranthus ornatus Lamiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Plectranthus purpuratus Lamiaceae FL: 31-52 / 2-3 FR: 47-11 / 3-4

Pleiocarpa mutica Apocynaceae FL: 20-34 (41) / 1-2 FR: 48-52 / 3

Pleiostachya pruinosa Marantaceae FL:  /5 FR:  /5

Pleurothallis cardiantha Orchidaceae FL:  /5 FR: -

Pleurothallis subtilis Orchidaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Pleurothallis velaticaulis Orchidaceae FL: 43-6 / 3-4 FR: -

Plumbago auriculata Plumbaginaceae FL: (23) 29-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Plumeria rubra Apocynaceae FL: (15-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Pogostemon cablin Lamiaceae FL: 47-23 / 3-4-1 FR: 7-33 / 4-1-2

Polyalthia suberosa Annonaceae FL: 15-50 / 1-2-3 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Polygonum capitatum Polygonaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Polygonum molle Polygonaceae FL: 28-50 / 2-3 FR: -

Popowia whytei Annonaceae FL: 32-17 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Porphyrocoma longifolia Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 5

Pratia nummularia Campanulaceae FL: 16-51(7) / 1-2-3-(4) FR: 24-17 / 1-2-3-4

Primula malacoides Primulaceae FL: 10-28 / 1 FR: -

Proiphys amboinensis Amaryllidaceae FL: 24-30 / 1-2 FR: -

Prostanthera nivea Lamiaceae FL: (4) 7-19 / 4-1 FR: -

Prunus capolin Rosaceae FL: 5-14,20,32 / 4-1 FR: 22-34 / 1-2

Prunus salasii Rosaceae FL: 45-7 / 3-4 FR: 8-24 (39-41) / 4-1 (3-4-1)

Pseuderanthemum alatum Acanthaceae FL: 27-41 / 2-3 FR: 33-51 / 2-3

Pseuderanthemum cinnabarinum Acanthaceae FL: 1-33 (49) / 4-1-2 FR: -

Pseuderanthemum longifolium Acanthaceae FL: 19-38 (48) / 1-2 FR: 32-50(5) / 2-3

Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum Acanthaceae FL: 21-11 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Psidium guajava Myrtaceae FL: (4) 13-47 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: 21-11 / 5

Psidium laurifolium Myrtaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Psidium littorale var. littorale Myrtaceae FL: 21-45 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: 37-14 / 2-3-4

Psidium littorale var. longipes Myrtaceae FL: (9) 13-42 / 1-2-3 (5) FR: 1-52 / 5

Psilanthus ebracteolatus Rubiaceae FL: 19-39 / 1-2 FR: -

Psychotria brasiliensis Rubiaceae FL: (23) 25-37 / 2 FR: -

Psychotria calva Rubiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 9-52 / 1-2-3-4

Psychotria carthaginensis Rubiaceae FL: 1-29 (43) / 4-1-2 FR: 39-22 / 3-4-1

Psychotria kirkii Rubiaceae FL: 11-45 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Psychotria kirkii var. tarambassica Rubiaceae FL: 10-49 / 1-2-3 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Psychotria lucens Rubiaceae FL: 19-47 / 1-2-3 FR: 51-25 / 4-1

Psychotria peduncularis Rubiaceae FL: 13-37 / 1-2 FR: -

Pterodiscus speciosus Pedaliaceae FL: 18-40 / 1-2 FR: -

Ptychosperma ambiguum Arecaceae FL: 44-52 / 3 FR: 50-20 / 4-1

Ptychosperma schefferi Arecaceae FL: 30-52 / 2-3 FR: 46-22 / 3-4-1

Punica granatum 'Nana' Punicaceae FL: 25-52 / 2-3 FR: -
back to overview

Quesnelia augusto-coburgii Bromeliaceae FL: 52-6 / 4 FR: -

Quesnelia humilis Bromeliaceae FL:  /5 FR: -

Quesnelia morreniana Bromeliaceae FL: 27-42 / 2-3 FR: -

Quisqualis falcata var. mussaendiflora Combretaceae FL: 28-50 / 2-3 FR: -

Quisqualis indica Combretaceae FL: 28-50 / 2-3 FR: -

Rauvolfia tetraphylla Apocynaceae FL: 18-38 / 1-2 FR: 20-12 / 1-2-3-4

Rauvolfia vomitoria Apocynaceae FL: 13-23 / 1 FR: -

Reinwardtia indica Linaceae FL: 1-22 / 4-1 FR: -

Renanthera storiei Orchidaceae FL: 19-32 (49) / 1-2 FR: -

Rhamnus alaterna Rhamnaceae FL: 3-13 / 4 FR: -

Rhaphiolepis indica Rosaceae FL: 48-18 / 3-4-1 FR: 40-50 / 3

Rhaphiolepis umbellata Rosaceae FL: 2-20 (42,47) / 4-1 (3-4-1) FR: 36-44 / 2-3

Rhipsalis baccifera Cactaceae FL: 1-13 (16) / 4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Rhododendron scabrum 'Oomurasaki' Ericaceae FL: 52-18 / 4-1 FR: -

Rhus succedanea Anacardiaceae FL: 20-22 / 1 FR: -

Ribes speciosum Grossulariaceae FL: 51-19 / 4-1 FR: -

Rinorea welwitschii Violaceae FL: 11-23 / 1 FR: 23-42 / 1-2-3

Rivina humilis Phytolaccaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Rohdea japonica Convallariaceae FL: 18-26 / 1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Rondeletia odorata Rubiaceae FL: 22,27-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Rosmarinus officinalis Lamiaceae FL: 1-18 / 4-1 FR: -

Ruellia baikiei Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ruellia blumei Acanthaceae FL: 11-44 / 1-2-3 FR: 27-51 / 2-3

Ruellia devosiana Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Ruellia graecizans Acanthaceae FL: 16-50 / 1-2-3 FR: 12-45(3) / 1-2-3

Ruellia makoyana Acanthaceae FL: (4-6) 17-50 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Ruellia rosea Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Ruellia solitaria Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 12-47 / 1-2-3

Ruellia tuberosa Acanthaceae FL: 15-50 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Ruscus aculeatus Asparagaceae FL: 41-11 / 3-4 FR: -

Ruscus hypophyllum Asparagaceae FL: 39-10 / 3-4 FR: 51-21 / 4-1

Ruspolia seticalyx Acanthaceae FL: 23-45 / 1-2-3 FR: 29-9 / 2-3-4
back to overview

Sabal minor Arecaceae FL: 20-27 / 1 FR: 32-5 / 2-3-4

Sagittaria montevidensis Alismataceae FL: 31-43 / 2-3 FR: -

Salacia lehmbachii var. aurantiaca Celastraceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 5

Sanchezia nobilis Acanthaceae FL: 25-5 / 2-3-4 FR: -

Sarcocaulon vanderietiae Geraniaceae FL: 18-50 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Sarcophrynium brachystachys Marantaceae FL: 38-35 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae Amaryllidaceae FL: 27-51 / 2-3 FR: 2-14 / 4

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus Amaryllidaceae FL: 52-9 (37) / 4 FR: 21-39 / 1-2

Scaphosepalum swertiifolium Orchidaceae FL: 43-2 / 3-4 FR: -

Schaueria calycotricha Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 13-1 / 1-2-3

Schinus longifolius Anacardiaceae FL: 13-19 (35-43) / 1 (2-3) FR: -

Schinus terebinthifolius Anacardiaceae FL: 29-47 / 2-3 FR: -

Schismatoglottis calyptrata Araceae FL: 22-8 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Scutellaria coccinea Lamiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Scutellaria costaricana Lamiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Scutellaria speciosa Lamiaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Sechium edule Cucurbitaceae FL: 16-42 / 1-2-3 FR: 32-46 / 2-3

Selenicereus grandiflorus Cactaceae FL: 26-30 / 2 FR: -

Senecio citriformis Asteraceae FL: 34-52 /2-3 FR: 34-22 / 1-2-3-4

Senecio ficoides Asteraceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Senecio junceus Asteraceae FL: 44-8 / 3-4 FR: 2-33 / 1-2-3

Senecio kleiniiformis Asteraceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 5

Senecio medley-woodii Asteraceae FL: 5-18 / 4-1 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-40

Senecio serpens Asteraceae FL: 43-5 / 3-4 FR: 49-23 / 3-4-1

Senna x floribunda Caesalpiniaceae FL: 25-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Serissa foetida cv. Rubiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Setaria palmifolia Poaceae FL: 38-52 / 3 FR: 44-2 / 3-4

Severinia buxifolia Rutaceae FL: 18-10 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Siderasis fuscata Commelinaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Siphonochilus decorus Zingiberaceae FL: 33-37 / 2 FR: -

Solanum capsicastrum Solanaceae FL: 25-39 / 2 FR: 45-33 / 1-2-3-4

Solanum pseudocapsicum Solanaceae FL: 13-43 / 1-2-3 FR: 31-7 / 2-3-4

Solanum quitoense Solanaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Sophronitis coccinea Orchidaceae FL: 49-15 / 4 FR: -

Sparmannia africana Tiliaceae FL: 39-23 / 3-4-1 FR: 43-45 / 3

Sphyrospermum buxifolium Ericaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 7-50 / 1-2-3-4

Stenospermation ulei Araceae FL: 1-44 / 5 FR: 1-52 / 5

Stephanotis floribunda Asclepiadaceae FL: 16-41 / 1-2 -FR: -

Steriphoma cleomoides Capparidaceae FL: 42-25 / 3-4-1 FR: 36-27 / 1-2-3-4

Strelitzia reginae Strelitziaceae FL: 1-27 / 4-1 FR: -

Strelitzia reginae var. humilis Strelitziaceae FL: (7,8) 17-23 / 1 (4-1) FR: -

Strobilanthes dyerianus Acanthaceae FL: 1-19 (44) / (3)-4-1 FR: -

Strobilanthes glomeratus Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Strophanthus dichotomous Apocynaceae FL: (1) 9-21 (29) / 4-1 (2) FR: -

Strophanthus preussii Apocynaceae FL: 39-12 (17) / 3-4 FR: -

Stylidium adnatum Stylidiaceae FL: 14-21 / 1 FR: -

Syagrus schizophylla Arecaceae FL: 5-17 (50) / 4-1 FR: 25-33,40-1 / 5

Synsepalum dulcificum Sapotaceae FL: 8-49 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 22-49 / 1-2-3

Syzygium jambos Myrtaceae FL: 52-26 (33) / 4-1 FR: 11-44 / 1-2-3

Syzygium paniculatum Myrtaceae FL: 20-6,10 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 35-10 / 2-3-4

Syzygium samarangense Myrtaceae FL: 16-30 / 1-2 FR: 25-48 2-3
back to overview

Tabernaemontana coronaria 'Flore pleno' Apocynaceae FL: 18-42 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Tabernaemontana heterophylla Apocynaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Tabernanthe iboga Apocynaceae FL: 11-50 / 2-3 FR: 36-38 / 2

Tacca plantaginea Taccaceae FL: 12-45 / 1-2-3 FR: 47-49 / 3

Tamarindus indica Caesalpiniaceae FL: 15-46 / 1-2-3 FR: (19)24-52 / 1-2-3

Tapeinochilos ananassae Costaceae FL: 26-52 / 2-3 FR: -

Tecoma smithii FL: 17-11 / 1-2-3-4 FR: (35)47-5 / (2)3-4

Terminalia catappa Combretaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Testudinaria elephantipes Dioscoreaceae FL: 34-42 / 2-3 FR: -

Testudinaria sylvatica Dioscoreaceae FL: 25-44 / 2-3 FR: -

Tetranema mexicanum Scrophulariaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Theobroma cacao Sterculiaceae FL: 15-5 1-2-3-4 FR: 1-52 1-2-3-4

Theobroma grandiflorum Sterculiaceae FL: 14-40 / 1-2 FR: -

Thevetia peruviana Apocynaceae FL: 13-49 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Thunbergia affinis Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Thunbergia erecta Acanthaceae FL: (9) 13-35 / 1-2 FR: -

Thunbergia erecta 'Alba' Acanthaceae FL: 7-46 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Thunbergia ikbaliana Acanthaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Thunbergia grandiflora 'Alba' Acanthaceae FL: (22)33-48 / (1)2-3 FR: -

Thunbergia laurifolia Acanthaceae FL: (32)38-23 / (2)3-4-1 FR: -

Thunbergia mysorensis Acanthaceae FL: 47-35 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Tibouchina urvilleana Melastomataceae FL: 31-7 / 2-3-4 FR: 1-17 / 4-1

Tillandsia paleacea Bromeliaceae FL:  /5 FR: -

Tillandsia vernicosa Bromeliaceae FL: (32)42-8 / (2)3-4 FR: -

Topobea parasitica Melastomataceae FL: 17-32,38-51 / 5 FR: -

Trachelospermum jasminoides Apocynaceae FL: 18-34 / 1-2 FR: -

Trachycarpus fortunei Arecaceae FL: 12-24 / 1 FR: -

Tradescantia bracteata Commelinaceae FL: 17-37 / 1-2 FR: -

Treculia africana Moraceae FL: 1-35 / 4-1-2 FR: -

Trevesia palmata Araliaceae FL: 50-22 / 4-1 FR: 16-36 / 1-2

Trichilia maynasiana Meliaceae FL: 18-45 (51) / 1-2-3 FR: 34-19 / 1-2-3-4

Trichocereus terscheckii Cactaceae FL: 40-52 / 3 FR: -

Trichocladus ellipticus Hamamelidaceae FL: 15-51 / 1-2-3 FR: -

Trichoechinopsis imperialis Cactaceae FL: 26-34 / 2 FR: -

Trichoglottis rosea Orchidaceae FL: 27-49 / 2-3 FR: -

Trimezia martinicensis Iridaceae FL: 29-39 / 2 FR: -

Triphasia trifolia Rutaceae FL: 12-33 (41) / 1-2 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Triplochlamys multiflora Malvaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Tupistra squalida Convallariaceae FL: 49-5 / 4 FR: -

Turnera ulmifolia Turneraceae FL: 12-45 / 1-2-3 FR: 34-42 / 2-3

Turraea heterophylla Meliaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: 26-52 / 2-3

Typhonodorum lindleyanum Araceae FL: 20-38 / 1-2 FR: -
back to overview

Vanilla planifolia Orchidaceae FL: 51-29 / 4-1-2 (5) FR: 5-35 / 4-1-2 (5)

Vangueria infausta Rubiaceae FL: (15) 22-42 / 1-2 FR: 43-51 / 3

Vangueria infausta var. virescens Rubiaceae FL: 18-22 / 1 FR: 38-42 / 3

Viburnum odoratissimum Caprifoliaceae FL: 6-17 / 4-1 FR: 28-37 / 2

Viburnum suspensum Caprifoliaceae FL: 1-9 (37,43) / 4 FR: - br>

Viburnum tinus Caprifoliaceae FL: 33-9 / 2-3-4 FR: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4

Villarsia parnassifolia Menyanthaceae FL: 15-22 / 1 FR: -

Vitex negundo var. heterophylla Lamiaceae FL: (21) 24-42 / (1)-2-(3) FR: -

Vriesea carinata Bromeliaceae FL: 42-11 / 3-4 FR: -

Vriesea rodigasiana Bromeliaceae FL: 29-40 (48) / 2-3 FR: -

Vriesea schwackeana Bromeliaceae FL: 2-12 / 4 FR: -

Westringia fruticosa Lamiaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: -

Whitfieldia elongata Acanthaceae FL: 28-46 / 2-3 FR: -

Xiphidium coeruleum Haemodoraceae FL: 23-13 / 2-3-4 FR: 9-33 / 4-1-2

Xylosma spiculiferum Flacourtiaceae FL: 1-52 / 1-2-3-4 FR: -

Zamioculcas zamiifolia Araceae FL: (2)10-36 / 4-1-2 FR: -

Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Devoniensis' Araceae FL: 45-27 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Devoniensis' Araceae FL: 45-27 / 3-4-1 FR: -

Zingiber papuanum Zingiberaceae FL: 30-39 (41) / 2 FR: -

Zygia latifolia Mimosaceae FL: 1-52 / 5 FR: 30-52 / 2-3


Calendar of peak flowering:


January : Acacia dealbata, Acacia longifolia, Aloe pluridens, Ardisia compressa, Asystasia vogeliana, Camellia japonica, Clerodendrum splendens, Clinacanthus siamensis, Clivia x cyrtanthiflora, Columnea gloriosa, Columnea linearis, Cupressus lusitanica, Dracaena sp., Drimys winteri, Hoffmannia ghiesbreghtii, Illicium anisatum, Justicia rizzinii, Melicope ternata, Mitracarpus lhotzkyanus, Pandanus utilis, Picrasma excelsa, Rhynchostylis gigantea, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus, Tarenna gracilipes, Trevesia palmata, Xylosma spiculiferum

back to overview

February : Acacia longifolia, Acacia longifolia var. floribunda, Acacia verticillata, Acanthus polystachyus, Aloe andringitrensis Aloe pluridens, Camellia japonica, Citrus maxima, Clinacanthus siamensis, Clivia x cyrtanthiflora, Columnea mortonii, Crinum jagus, Cyclamen persicum, Drimys winteri, Erica triflora, Eupatorium vernale, Hoffmannia ghiesbrechtii, Hoffmannia ghiesbreghtii 'Variegata', Jasminum mesnyi, Justicia rizzinii, Laurus azorica, Mahonia napaulensis, Melicope ternata, Pandanus utilis, Persea americana, Phyllanthus arbuscula, Pittosporum crassifolium, Porphyrocoma longifolia, Reinwardtia indica, Rhamnus alaterna, Rhaphiolepis umbellata, Rhododendron scabrum 'Oomurasaki', Ribes speciosum, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. multiflorus, Scutellaria costaricana, Sparmannia africana, Steriphoma cleomoides, Syzygium jambos, Trevesia palmata

back to overview

March : Acacia verticillata, Acokanthera oblongifolia, Alocasia macrorrhizos, Alocasia x uhinkii, Aloe alooides, Asclepias curassavica, Brunfelsia pauciflora, Buxus balearica, Callicoma serratifolia, Camellia japonica, Citrus maxima, Clausena anisata, Clinacanthus siamensis, Clivia miniata, Clivia x cyrtanthiflora, Coffea canephora, Columnea mortonii, Dendrobium chrysotoxum, Dendrobium lindleyi, Dombeya wallichii, Dovyalis caffra, Dracaena sp., Dracaena surculosa var. maculata, Drimys winteri, Ficus cf. fistulosa, Fuchsia boliviana, Fuchsia splendens, Heliconia bicolor, Hippeastrum vittatum, Hoffmannia refulgens, Hymenocallis littoralis, Jasminum polyanthum, Justicia rizzinii, Libertia grandiflora, Loropetalum chinense, Malpighia coccigera, Monodora angolensis, Persea americana, Petrea volubilis, Phyllanthus angustifolius, Pittosporum crassifolium, Pittosporum tenuifolium, Pogostemon cablin, Porphyrocoma longifolia, Primula malacoides, Prunus capolin, Reinwardtia indica, Rhododendron scabrum 'Oomurasaki', Salacia lehmbachii var. aurantiaca, Schaueria calycotricha, Scutellaria costaricana, Senecio medley-woodii, Sinningia lineata, Sinningia speciosa, Thunbergia affinis, Thunbergia erecta 'Alba', Thunbergia mysorensis, Triplochlamys multiflora, Ugnadia speciosa, Zygia latifolia var. latifolia

back to overview

April : Acca sellowiana, Acokanthera oblongifolia, Aloe plicatilis, Antidesma bunius, Brownea ariza, Brunfelsia pauciflora, Callicoma serratifolia, Cattleya skinneri,Clavija longifolia, Clerodendrum schweinfurthii, Clerodendrum splendens, Costus montanus, Crinum jagus, Cyrtorchis monteiroae, Dendrobium chrysotoxum, Dracaena sp., Dypsis lutescens, Echium wildpretii, Elaeodendron australe, Erythroxylum novogranatense, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Fuchsia boliviana, Heliconia humilis, Hymenocallis littoralis, Libertia grandiflora, Mackaya bella, Maesa argentea, Mitriostigma axillare, Monodora angolensis, Octomeria juncifolia, Oscularia major, Osteomeles anthyllidifolia, Palisota pynaertii, Palisota pynaertii 'Elizabethae', Phyllanthus arbuscula, Pittosporum ralphii, Primula malacoides, Salacia lehmbachii var. aurantiaca, Sarracenia flava, Sarracenia purpurea, Schinus longifolius, Scutellaria costaricana, Sinningia canescens, Thunbergia erecta 'Alba', Tridactyle bicaudata, Viburnum odoratissimum

back to overview

May : Acacia retinodes, Acca sellowiana, Acokanthera oblongifolia, Arthropodium cirrhatum, Asclepias curassavica, Baphia nitida, Bouvardia ternifolia, Calliandra harrisii, Carmichaelia stricta, Cestrum foetidissimum, Cestrum grandiflorum, Cleistocactus straussii, Clerodendrum schweinfurthii, Clerodendrum splendens, Clivia x cyrtanthiflora, Corynocarpus laevigatus, Crinum jagus, Dendrobium lindleyi, Didymosalpinx norae, Dypsis lutescens, Echium wildpretii, Entelea arborescens, Erica ventricosa 'Grandiflora', Erythroxylum novogranatense, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Fuchsia boliviana, Geranium palmatum, Griselinia lucida, Heliconia angusta, Hemigraphis repanda, Heterocentron elegans, Hoya multiflora, Ixora lutea, Ixora 'Calycifolia', Juanulloa aurantiaca, Libertia grandiflora, Mackaya bella, Macleania insignis, Maytenus heterophylla, Mitriostigma axillare, Oxalis succulenta, Pachypodium succulentum, Palisota alopecurus, Palisota pynaertii 'Elizabethae', Passiflora edulis, Pelargonium alchemilloides, Pereskia grandiflora, Pittosporum ralphii, Pseuderanthemum longifolium, Psidium guajava, Psychotria brasiliensis, Pyrostegia venusta, Salacia lehmbachii var. aurantiaca, Strelitzia reginae, Theobroma cacao, Theobroma grandiflorum, Thunbergia affinis, Trachelospermum jasminoides, Trachycarpus fortunei, Tradescantia cerinthoides, Trichilia maynasiana, Zantedeschia aethiopica 'Devoniensis'

back to overview

June : Acacia retinodes, Acacia rubida, Acmena smithii, Acokanthera oblongifolia, Aerides multiflora, Asclepias curassavica, Asparagus falcatus, Baphia nitida, Brassia verrucosa, Brugmansia 'Rosa Traum', Brugmansia suaveolens, Callistemon citrinus, Cestrum aurantiacum, Cestrum grandiflorum, Cinnamomum burmanii, Clerodendrum thomsoniae, Clivia x cyrtanthiflora, Cocculus laurifolius, Crinum moorei 'Album', Dais cotinifolia, Delosperma rileyi, Eichhornia crassipes, Ficus cf. fistulosa, Geranium palmatum, Heliconia angusta, Hypericum canariense, Ixora chinensis, Jacobinia carnea var. velutina, Justicia spicigera, Lysimachia congestiflora, Medinilla magnifica, Megaskepasma erythrochlamys, Melaleuca hypericifolia, Nandina domestica, Nautilocalyx melittifolius, Nicotiana glauca, Pachira aquatica, Pachypodium rosulatum, Pachypodium succulentum, Palisota alopecurus, Palisota pynaertii 'Elizabethae', Parathesis serrulata, Petrea volubilis, Philodendron regelianum, Phoenix reclinata, Phyllanthus arbuscula, Polygonum molle, Pseuderanthemum longifolium, Renanthera storiei, Saxifraga stolonifera, Senna x floribunda, Sinningia speciosa, Synandrospadix vermitoxicus, Tecoma x smithii, Theobroma cacao, Trachelospermum asiaticum, Trachelospermum jasminoides, Vanilla planifolia

back to overview

July : Acacia retinodes, Agapanthus campanulatus, Asparagus falcatus, Baphia nitida, Bauhinia forficata, Bouvardia 'Alba', Brugmansia 'Rosa Traum', Brunfelsia americana, Cassipourea barteri, Cestrum aurantiacum, Citrus medica, Clerodendrum speciosissimum, Crescentia cujete, Crinum moorei, Delosperma rileyi, Eriocactus leninghausii, Erythrina crista galli, Erythroxylum novogranatense, Etlingera elatior, Eucomis comosa, Eupatorium sordidum, Francoa sonchifolia, Heterocentron elegans, Ixora chinensis, Jacobinia carnea, Jacobinia carnea var. velutina, Markhamia tomentosa, Medinilla myriantha, Medinilla sedifolia, Megaskepasma erythrochlamys, Parathesis serrulata, Phoenix roebelinii, Polygonum molle, Pseuderanthemum longifolium, Punica granatum 'Nana', Renanthera storiei, Rondeletia odorata, Ruspolia seticalyx, Sabal palmetto, Sarcocaulon vanderietiae, Senna x floribunda, Sinningia speciosa, Tabernaemontana coronaria 'Flore pleno', Tamarindus indica, Theobroma cacao, Thunbergia affinis, Thunbergia erecta 'Alba', Tibouchina grandifolia

back to overview

August : Aeginetia indica, Aglaia odorata, Asclepias curassavica, Averrhoa carambola, Bauhinia forficata, Boehmeria cylindrica, Brugmansia 'Rosa Traum', Campanula isophylla 'Mayi', Cestrum aurantiacum, Clausena anisata, Coffea liberica, Crinum moorei, Cunonia capensis, Dianthera nodosa, Diospyros soubreana, Encephalartos laurentianus, Encyclia radiata, Erythrochiton brasiliensis, Erythroxylum novogranatense, Etlingera elatior, Ficus natalensis subsp. leprieurii, Fuchsia arborescens, Fuchsia splendens, Hevea brasiliensis, Homalocladium platycladum, Ixora chinensis 'Alba', Jacobinia carnea, Malpighia coccigera, Markhamia tomentosa, Medinilla myriantha, Ophiopogon jaburan, Paradrymonia lurida, Philodendron pedatum, Plumbago auriculata, Polygonum molle, Psilanthus ebracteolatus, Punica granatum 'Nana', Ruellia graecizans, Ruspolia seticalyx, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae, Senna x floribunda, Solanum capsicastrum, Tamarindus indica, Theobroma cacao, Tibouchina grandifolia, Trichoglottis rosea

back to overview

September : Aglaonema costatum 'Splendens', Alectryon subcinereus, Aphelandra tetragona, Asclepias curassavica, Averrhoa carambola, Billbergia pyramidalis, Boehmeria cylindrica, Brunfelsia americana, Bulbophyllum grandiflorum, Calliandra tweedii, Campanula isophylla 'Mayi', Cassipourea barteri, Crinum macowanii, Crotalaria capensis, Cymbidium dayanum, Dalechampia spathulata, Dalechampia spathulata 'Alba', Dichorisandra thyrsiflora, Diospyros soubreana, Dracaena sp., Drimys winteri, Encephalartos laurentianus, Eucharis grandiflora, Eugenia berteriana, Fuchsia splendens, Gloxinia perennis, Hevea brasiliensis, Hymenocallis littoralis, Ipomoea bonariensis, Jacquinia aurantiaca, Maurocenia frangula, Medinilla myriantha, Mimosa pudica, Murraya paniculata, Nematanthus longipes, Ophiopogon jaburan, Osmanthus fragrans, Plectranthus ambiguus, Plectranthus fruticosus, Plumbago auriculata, Ruellia graecizans, Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katherinae, Schinus terebinthifolius, Scutellaria costaricana, Senna x floribunda, Tabernaemontana coronaria 'Flore pleno', Testudinaria elephantipes, Theobroma cacao, Zephyranthes candida

back to overview

October : Brugmansia 'Rosa Traum', Brugmansia aurea, Brugmansia suaveolens, Bulbophyllum grandiflorum, Calliandra tweedii, Crotalaria capensis, Cyrtosperma johnstonii, Dichorisandra thyrsiflora, Dombeya tiliacea, Drimys winteri, Fockea sinuata, Fuchsia splendens, Ixora chinensis 'Alba', Ixora lutea, Jasminum nitidum, Miconia calvescens, Mimosa pudica, Nematanthus longipes, Othonna capensis, Phyllanthus arbuscula, Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum, Quisqualis falcata var. mussaendiflora, Ruellia devosiana, Ruellia makoyana, Ruspolia seticalyx, Schinus terebinthifolius, Scutellaria costaricana, Syzygium jambos, Tecomaria capensis, Tibouchina urvilleana

back to overview

November : Alocasia x uhinkii, Ananas bracteatus, Anthurium pedatum, Camellia japonica subsp. rusticana, Camellia sasanqua, Camellia sinensis, Cestrum aurantiacum, Cestrum calycinum, Clerodendrum nutans, Crescentia cujete, Dalechampia spathulata, Dalechampia spathulata 'Alba', Dichorisandra thyrsiflora, Dipcadi fulvum, Drimys winteri, Echium giganteum, Fuchsia boliviana, Fuchsia splendens, Haemanthus albiflos, Jacobinia carnea var. velutina, Leonitis leonurus, Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanum, Phyllanthus mimosoides, Plectranthus ambiguus, Renanthera storiei, Ruellia devosiana, Ruellia makoyana, Scutellaria costaricana, Sparmannia africana, Tecomaria capensis, Tibouchina urvilleana

back to overview

December : Artocarpus heterophyllus, Asystasia vogeliana, Cestrum grandiflorum, Clerodendrum splendens, Cyperus alternifolius, Dracaena sp., Dracaena surculosa var. maculata, Erica canaliculata, Eucharis grandiflora, Euclinia longiflora, Ficus cf. fistulosa, Fuchsia boliviana, Hoffmannia ghiesbreghtii 'Variegata', Justicia rizzinii, Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanum, Miconia calvescens, Plectranthus ambiguus, Prunus salasii, Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum, Strophanthus preussii, Syzygium jambos

back to overview